KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

бескомпромиссность борьбы и неотвратимость наказания лиц и организаций

English translation: uncompromising struggle with and inevitable punishment of persons and organizations


23:35 Aug 20, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: бескомпромиссность борьбы и неотвратимость наказания лиц и организаций
I know I need to turn at least бескомпромиссность and possibly неотвратимость from a noun into something else but am hitting a brick wall.

From an agreement between states:

В достижении основных целей и решении основных задач сотрудничества в борьбе с терроризмом, сепаратизмом и экстремизмом государства – члены ШОС руководствуются следующими принципами:

--бескомпромиссность борьбы и неотвратимость наказания лиц и организаций за терроризм, сепаратизм и экстремизм
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:uncompromising struggle with and inevitable punishment of persons and organizations
Explanation:
This would be my choice of words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-21 01:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Неотвратимость" has to be translated as "inevitability of punishment", since it is one of the fundamental legal principles of criminal law.

E.g.: Принцип неотвратимости – один из наиболее весомых принципов юридической ответственности, основное условие ее эффективности. Предупредительное значение наказания зависит не так от его тяжести, как от неотвратимости. Неотвратимость ответственности означает, что ни одно правонарушение не должно оставаться нераскрытым, вне поля зрения государства и общественности, без отрицательной реакции с их стороны. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CBgQFjAB...


The third lesson of the Haitian Revolution is hard, continuous and uncompromising struggle until victory. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=16&ved=0CCkQFjA...

Uncompromising struggle against unemployment. Struggle to ensure a pension for every citizen. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=7&ved=0CDAQFjAG...

This half-a-century- old party has a glorious of relentless and uncompromising struggle against autocracy and communalism, against political and economic domination. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=12&ved=0CBwQFjA...
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a principled struggle and irreversible punishment of individuals and organizations backing terrorism
Judith Hehir
3 +2uncompromising struggle with and inevitable punishment of persons and organizations
Angela Greenfield
4uncompromising stance in battling / fighting...
Olga Rbl
4to pursue thoroughgoing fight against and unavoidable punishment of persons and entities for ...
rns
3implacability of struggle and unavoidability of punishment
Olga B


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a principled struggle and irreversible punishment of individuals and organizations backing terrorism


Explanation:
...
You might want to add "against terrorism" after principled struggle but it all sounds like an overly large mouthful to me

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Olga B
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncompromising struggle with and inevitable punishment of persons and organizations


Explanation:
This would be my choice of words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-21 01:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Неотвратимость" has to be translated as "inevitability of punishment", since it is one of the fundamental legal principles of criminal law.

E.g.: Принцип неотвратимости – один из наиболее весомых принципов юридической ответственности, основное условие ее эффективности. Предупредительное значение наказания зависит не так от его тяжести, как от неотвратимости. Неотвратимость ответственности означает, что ни одно правонарушение не должно оставаться нераскрытым, вне поля зрения государства и общественности, без отрицательной реакции с их стороны. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CBgQFjAB...


The third lesson of the Haitian Revolution is hard, continuous and uncompromising struggle until victory. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=16&ved=0CCkQFjA...

Uncompromising struggle against unemployment. Struggle to ensure a pension for every citizen. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=7&ved=0CDAQFjAG...

This half-a-century- old party has a glorious of relentless and uncompromising struggle against autocracy and communalism, against political and economic domination. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=12&ved=0CBwQFjA...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: inexorable punishment?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga B
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бескомпромиссность борьбы и неотвратимость наказания лиц и организаций за ...
to pursue thoroughgoing fight against and unavoidable punishment of persons and entities for ...


Explanation:
to pursue thoroughgoing fight against and unavoidable punishment of persons and entities for terrorism, extremism, and separatism

"fight against terrorism"
http://www.coe.int/t/e/legal_affairs/legal_co-operation/figh...

thoroughgoing
http://www.yourdictionary.com/examples/thoroughgoing

"to pursue fight"
http://www.google.com/search?q="to pursue fight"

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implacability of struggle and unavoidability of punishment


Explanation:


См. мой комментарий в дискуссии.

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncompromising stance in battling / fighting...


Explanation:
Taking an uncompromising stance in battling / fighting ….. as well as … carrying out an inevitable and ineluctable / inescapable punishment on any individual, institution or organization for dealing with / engaging in …… activities

Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian