KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

привлечение свидетелей защиты

English translation: call witnesses in his/her defense


00:13 Aug 23, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: привлечение свидетелей защиты
How is this different than to call or subpoena a defense witness? If, of course, it is.

Thanks in advance!

From an agreement between countries on cooperation in fighting terrorism.

преследуемое лицо имеет право на:
--безотлагательное и быстрое проведение расследования и судебного разбирательства;
--привлечение свидетелей защиты, если они находятся под юрисдикцией принимающей Сторон;
(etc.)
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:call witnesses in his/her defense
Explanation:
Pretty close to US legal language
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3call witnesses in his/her defense
GaryG
4issuing summons to / involving defense witnesses
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call witnesses in his/her defense


Explanation:
Pretty close to US legal language

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
12 hrs

agree  Judith Hehir: or maybe "for" defense
13 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing summons to / involving defense witnesses


Explanation:
subpoena is a different kettle of fish. Apart from the fact that in Russian it's “повестка (в суд)“. Ignoring a subpoena is liable to prosecution. No, what they are saying is that they will try to involve in the process also the witnesses for defense. Without specifying – how they are going to do it. It may be anything from just asking them to appear, to, jurisdiction permitting, summoning them with a subpoena.
Personally, I would just use "involving". But if you want to sound juridical, use "issuing summons to"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64