KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

введение чрезвычайных правил

English translation: Proclaiming a state of emergency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:введение чрезвычайных правил
English translation:Proclaiming a state of emergency
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:07 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: введение чрезвычайных правил
С целью нормализации сложившейся в стране социально-политической и криминальной ситуации, также на основе объявления введения в стране чрезвычайных правил, постановляю... можно ли использовать state of emergency вместо чрезвычайных правил emergency regulations?
Helena7
Georgia
Yes, "proclaiming a state of emergency" is fine.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jack
Have a pleasant day.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the introduction of emergency measuresxxxJoeYeckley
5state of emergency or, perhasps "decrees extraordinaries" as well
Сергей Лузан
4Yes, "proclaiming a state of emergency" is fine.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the introduction of emergency measures


Explanation:
I think that this is an essential part of establishing a state of emergency, but can be separated from other acts, such as the deployment of special services, etc.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe): and emergency regulations wasn't bad either I think
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, "proclaiming a state of emergency" is fine.


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jack
Have a pleasant day.
Helena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state of emergency or, perhasps "decrees extraordinaries" as well


Explanation:
Just trying to be helpful. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23