KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

с присущей ему прямолинейностью

English translation: with his habitual directness


14:12 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: с присущей ему прямолинейностью
Phrase please: Руководитель республики сделал такое заявление по телевидению с присущей ему прямолинейностью
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:with his habitual directness
Explanation:
or bluntness
or candour (US spelling candor)
Could say usual instead of habitual.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spasibo, Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with rigidity so characteristic of him
Сергей Лузан
5The leader made this statement with his usual bluntness...
Natalia Koltsova
4 +1with his habitual directness
Jack Doughty
4 +1with his characteristic directnessxxxJoeYeckley
4with his inherent straightforwardness
Vladimir Pochinov
3with straightforwardness (which is) so typical...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with his characteristic directness


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The republic\'s leader made that declaration on television with is characteristic directness.

or perhaps \"bluntness\" to be a bit pejorative.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with his inherent straightforwardness


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with his habitual directness


Explanation:
or bluntness
or candour (US spelling candor)
Could say usual instead of habitual.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Spasibo, Jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: sorry, hadn't seen it before writing my own... :)
2 mins
  -> That's OK, it often happens to me too.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The leader made this statement with his usual bluntness...


Explanation:
... statetment on TV...

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with straightforwardness (which is) so typical...


Explanation:
IMHO
Prost dlya usileniya...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with rigidity so characteristic of him


Explanation:
Just trying to be helpful. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23