KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

не предусмотрено пособие

English translation: the state/government does not provide mothers with parental/ maternal benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не предусмотрено пособие
English translation:the state/government does not provide mothers with parental/ maternal benefits
Entered by: translato

23:39 Sep 20, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: не предусмотрено пособие
В Америке для мам не предусмотрено государственное пособие

In America young mothers are not provided with any state benefits
translato
the state/government does not provide mothers with parental/ maternal benefits
Explanation:
I am not well familiar with American context, but as far as I know, in countries such as Canada, there is a difference between parental/maternity benefits and child benefits. Mothers can be entitled to a parental leave but not to maternal/parental benefits. Parents can also be eligible for some child benefits, which are usually some form of a tax break. So, this particular sentence suggests that there is no universal/national parental/maternity benefits to which the mothers are entitled in the US. Parents are entitled to a parental leave, but they are not paid by the state/federal government any benefits. Such benefits are usually corporate, provided by some employers in the form of paid paternal/maternity leaves. I could also see in google that some states (California) in the US started offering some form of parental benefits, such as paid parental leave. See the web references I provided for discussions of differences in parental leave policies across the countries. Both articles suggest that the US is one of the few developed nations that does not have national policy on paid parental leave.
Selected response from:

Olga Klymenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the state/government does not provide mothers with parental/ maternal benefitsOlga Klymenko
4grant is not provided
cyhul
3Mommy doesn't get government assistance in America.
Sam Pinson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mommy doesn't get government assistance in America.


Explanation:
Yours is fine. Here's another.

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant is not provided


Explanation:
In America for mums the welfare grants are not provided

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state/government does not provide mothers with parental/ maternal benefits


Explanation:
I am not well familiar with American context, but as far as I know, in countries such as Canada, there is a difference between parental/maternity benefits and child benefits. Mothers can be entitled to a parental leave but not to maternal/parental benefits. Parents can also be eligible for some child benefits, which are usually some form of a tax break. So, this particular sentence suggests that there is no universal/national parental/maternity benefits to which the mothers are entitled in the US. Parents are entitled to a parental leave, but they are not paid by the state/federal government any benefits. Such benefits are usually corporate, provided by some employers in the form of paid paternal/maternity leaves. I could also see in google that some states (California) in the US started offering some form of parental benefits, such as paid parental leave. See the web references I provided for discussions of differences in parental leave policies across the countries. Both articles suggest that the US is one of the few developed nations that does not have national policy on paid parental leave.

Example sentence(s):
  • the United States has chosen a radically different approach to maternity leave than the rest of the developed world. The United States and Australia are the only industrialized countries that don\\\'t provide paid leave for .....
  • To provide information about maternity and parental benefits, including general information concerning Employment Insurance (EI) benefits.....http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CFUQFjAD&url=http%3A%2F%2Fcareer-advice.monster.ca%2Fsalary-b

    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/news/health/2005-07-26-maternity-lea...
    Reference: http://www.catalyst.org/publication/240/family-leave-us-cana...
Olga Klymenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's exactly what the original sentence is about