KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Герб РСФСР

English translation: RSFSR emblem


06:45 Feb 2, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Vital Records
Russian term or phrase: Герб РСФСР
Как перевести на английский (в США) "Герб РСФСР" (или другой республики СССР) - с обложки и печати Свидетельств о рождении, браке и т.д.
RSFSR State Emblem? - так это не штат. ...
National Emblem? - так это не было суверенным государством.
Republican Emblem? - не звучит, или звучит двусмысленно...
Official Emblem? Coat of Arms? (кажется, в США не очень употребимо).
Boris Gorlin
English translation:RSFSR emblem
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-02 09:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.enotes.com/.../State_Emblem_of_the_Russian_Soviet_Feder...

http://www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/su-ru.html

The emblem was introduced on 10 July 1918 (according to Hesmer [hes92]) and modified several times afterwards (last modification on 12 April 1979). It was replaced by the current arms on 30 November 1993.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-02 10:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Coat of Arms was traditionally used in Europe by feudal lords and knights in the mid-12th century on battlefields, later spread to those closest to the lords and knights and squires, priests and other ecclesiastical dignities.
However, keeping in mind the nature of anti-imperial and anti-bourgeoise dispensation which ruled Russia(RSFSR) in the 20th century, using the term "coat of arms" would not be in sync with the socialist culture that ruled Soviet Union.
So here the term "emblem" or "state emblem" would be more appropriate
Selected response from:

peninsular
India
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. Based on local (USA) usage, I believe that "RSFSR Emblem" is the optimal choice.
"National" is more appropriate for Nations - sovereign countries, including today's Russia. Dictionaries, including ABBA Lingvo, confirm that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4RSFSR coat of armsElena Ow-Wing
4 +1RSFSR emblempeninsular
4National Symbol of Soviet Russian Republic
Alexandra Taggart
4RSFSR crest /crest of the RSFSR
Michael Korovkin
3Herald
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Herald


Explanation:
Russia and USSR Herald clipart free download | VectorForAll
www.vectorforall.com/... -
8 Jun 2009 – herald-russia-clipart-face. herald-russia-clipart-1. herald-russia-clipart-2. Download Russia and USSR Herald clipart from Rapidshare

Vaddy Peters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: First association with the word "herald" will be - a newspaper.
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
RSFSR coat of arms


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • The obverse of the great seal is used as the national coat of arms of the United States.[1] It is officially used on documents such as United States passports, military insignia, embassy placards, and various flags. As a coat of arms, the design has offic

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Seal_of_the_United_States
Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kornyukhov
43 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  rikka
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, rikka!

agree  Amy Lesiewicz: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coat_of_arms_of_the_Russian_SFS...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy! My wikilink was meant to convince the asker that the term"coat of arms" is known and used in US English.

agree  LanaUK
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RSFSR emblem


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-02 09:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.enotes.com/.../State_Emblem_of_the_Russian_Soviet_Feder...

http://www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/su-ru.html

The emblem was introduced on 10 July 1918 (according to Hesmer [hes92]) and modified several times afterwards (last modification on 12 April 1979). It was replaced by the current arms on 30 November 1993.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-02 10:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Coat of Arms was traditionally used in Europe by feudal lords and knights in the mid-12th century on battlefields, later spread to those closest to the lords and knights and squires, priests and other ecclesiastical dignities.
However, keeping in mind the nature of anti-imperial and anti-bourgeoise dispensation which ruled Russia(RSFSR) in the 20th century, using the term "coat of arms" would not be in sync with the socialist culture that ruled Soviet Union.
So here the term "emblem" or "state emblem" would be more appropriate

peninsular
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. Based on local (USA) usage, I believe that "RSFSR Emblem" is the optimal choice.
"National" is more appropriate for Nations - sovereign countries, including today's Russia. Dictionaries, including ABBA Lingvo, confirm that.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Your Addendum exactly matches my intuitive thoughts about the term. Now it's been rationally confirmed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RSFSR crest /crest of the RSFSR


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Symbol of Soviet Russian Republic


Explanation:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/national

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-03 02:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your comment!
"National" can be "belongs one nationality" as well as "to one nation". Besides, it is such a multiuse word that it wouldn't appear odd in a line with other words.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Looks good. However, "National" relates to sovereign states, but RSFSR was not one (only one of 15 USSR Repulics). Thanks.