KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

волшебник нарисует

English translation: not even a wizard could make it come out


15:28 Feb 2, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: волшебник нарисует
Context: "Во-первых, возражать против референдума как формы всенародного волеизъявления весьма затруднительно. Во-вторых, предсказать результат такого референдума несложно: на вопрос о «передаче» Японии хотя бы части Курил большинство россиян настолько убедительно ответит «против», что результат «за» ***не нарисует ни один «волшебник»."***
James McVay
United States
English translation:not even a wizard could make it come out
Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but it sounds like this is what it means: Russians would vote so overwhelmingly "against," that not even a wizard could make the result come out "for." I guess it's an allusion to Medvedev's calling Churov a wizard or magician, but maybe your readers don't need to be burdened with an explanation of that in-joke?
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
By overwhelming acclaim... My thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8not even a wizard could make it come out
Rachel Douglas
4not even the devil can daub it "for"
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1...that no magician could ever turn into a pro vote
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
not even a wizard could make it come out


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but it sounds like this is what it means: Russians would vote so overwhelmingly "against," that not even a wizard could make the result come out "for." I guess it's an allusion to Medvedev's calling Churov a wizard or magician, but maybe your readers don't need to be burdened with an explanation of that in-joke?

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
By overwhelming acclaim... My thanks to everyone who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rachel. I was afraid there was some current political reference I was missing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
3 mins
  -> Thanks, George.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: You were faster and I think your translation works well
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: I was thinking more of an "illusionist" direction, didn't make the connection with Medvedev.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark. In a current article, I don't think you can have "волшебник" in an election context without it's being an allusion to Churov.

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMariyaN
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariya.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergei.

agree  Norayr Iskandaryan
23 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...that no magician could ever turn into a pro vote


Explanation:
This refers to en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vladimir_Churov - the Chairman of the Central Election Commission of Russia. After the Duma elections in December 2011, Dmitry Medvedev praised his efforts and called him a magician for managing the election (in favor of the United Russian party that is).

If you don't want to preserve this allusion, you might try referring to a famous magician such as David Copperfield.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
1 day7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not even the devil can daub it "for"


Explanation:
I prefer to write for the word волшебник anything but its literal translation, so to avoid undesired associations with "Harry Potter" and stage performances.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3