KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

принять законопроект в производство (к рассмотрению)

English translation: to take up consideration of a bill


17:51 Feb 21, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: принять законопроект в производство (к рассмотрению)
Парламент принял законопроект к рассмотрению/в производство
mailbag
English translation:to take up consideration of a bill
Explanation:
Parliament took up consideration of the bill.
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Draftlaw for considerationNatalia23
4 +1Parliament took up the proposed legislation for consideration.
Tatiana Ozerov
4to begin discussing the billLucy Hayward
3to take up consideration of a bill
Sam Pinson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parliament took up the proposed legislation for consideration.


Explanation:
..

Tatiana Ozerov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take up consideration of a bill


Explanation:
Parliament took up consideration of the bill.

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Draftlaw for consideration


Explanation:
Draftlaw for consideration

Natalia23
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to begin discussing the bill


Explanation:
.

Lucy Hayward
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish