KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

...стоящих на стахановской вахте мира

English translation: don't try to get the meaning -- this is just a combination of cliches


14:49 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Soviet
Russian term or phrase: ...стоящих на стахановской вахте мира
A soviet propaganda article about the Pact for Peace, taken from Izvestia in 1951. My dictionary defines стахановский as Stakhanovsky and I've found out who he was; I just can't make it fit with the вахта
Alan Campbell
English translation:don't try to get the meaning -- this is just a combination of cliches
Explanation:
Stakhanov was an embodiment of highest working efficiency, which was thought to be the main goal for any `true Soviet people' in those years and later.

"стоять на вахте мира" means to struggle for peace and be alert to any attempts to trigger of a war ("вахта" was supposed to emphasize the idea of permamnent vigilance).

In fact, ordinary people here, in the USSR, didn't knew what specifically they have to do to struggle for peace ;). But this cliche was intended to inspire people against `capitalists'.

Together, "стахановская" + "вахта" may be understood as an extreme level of struggle for peace and vigilance which Soviet people had to keep to prevent some "bad guys" from doing bad things. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typos :( What I meant, there are two cliches combined: \"стахановский труд\" + \"стоять на вахте мира\".
The most newspaper articles of that time (and later Soviet years) were composed of such cliches which had no real meaning, in fact, but were designed to keep high enthusiasm of `masses\'
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks Kirill; you gave me the comprehension that I neeeded to deal with the task at hand .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7don't try to get the meaning -- this is just a combination of cliches
Kirill Semenov
5 +4the meaning
Alya
4 +4For your information only...
Jack Slep
4 +3...standing on Stakhanov guard of peace
Yuri Smirnov
4Defending the Motherland with a Coal Hammer in HandsMishanya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...стоящих на стахановской вахте мира
...standing on Stakhanov guard of peace


Explanation:
That means that the guys "wanted" to work hard to tell everyone they wanted peace badly. Their work was kind of an emphasize to their words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-08 14:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Watch of peace\" or whatever is best for you. It\'s your tongue, man.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Alya: не согу согласиться- это поверхностно. См. комментарий ниже
13 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  GaryG: Prokofiev's oratorio "Na strazhe mira" from this period is usually translated "On Guard for Peace"
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: не согласен с Alya! По-моему очень удачная версия, отражающая суть дела.
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the meaning


Explanation:
A brief historical comment:
After the intitative started by the famous miner, all enterprises and industried were encourage (and sometimes, forced) to introduce the same practice. Consequently, the term "Stakhanov's watch" has come to meaning many extra hours of work, usually at a fast pace. You might as well say "ударная вахта", but "Stakhanov's watch" gives an extra emphasis of effort.

Overall, the meaning of your phrase is:

...They are working hard and long (and do much, much more than what they strictly should) in order to keep peace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=encouraged (sorry for the typo)

I cannot agree with the statement above that they simply \"wanted\" to work hard. In a newspaper of 1951, the rhetoric of such a kind was quite serious and was not allowing any dubious or sarcastic innuendoes

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: see also my comments :)
5 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman: and with Kirill, absolutely
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Elenacb
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
don't try to get the meaning -- this is just a combination of cliches


Explanation:
Stakhanov was an embodiment of highest working efficiency, which was thought to be the main goal for any `true Soviet people' in those years and later.

"стоять на вахте мира" means to struggle for peace and be alert to any attempts to trigger of a war ("вахта" was supposed to emphasize the idea of permamnent vigilance).

In fact, ordinary people here, in the USSR, didn't knew what specifically they have to do to struggle for peace ;). But this cliche was intended to inspire people against `capitalists'.

Together, "стахановская" + "вахта" may be understood as an extreme level of struggle for peace and vigilance which Soviet people had to keep to prevent some "bad guys" from doing bad things. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typos :( What I meant, there are two cliches combined: \"стахановский труд\" + \"стоять на вахте мира\".
The most newspaper articles of that time (and later Soviet years) were composed of such cliches which had no real meaning, in fact, but were designed to keep high enthusiasm of `masses\'

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks Kirill; you gave me the comprehension that I neeeded to deal with the task at hand .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: nicely put :)
3 mins
  -> спасибо :) Но как же трудно все-таки описывать подобные вещи. :(

agree  Yuri Geifman
9 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
22 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxxeni: Kirill, you managed to describe the undescribable :)
42 mins
  -> thank you, but I still feel that many ineffable things left beyond :(

agree  Olga Demiryurek: well done
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Elenacb: Nice little essay! Very informative.
4 hrs
  -> thank you. But a lot of grammar mistake, I'm afraid :(

agree  Montefiore: это хороший вариант
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For your information only...


Explanation:
When I started translating more than 50 years ago, Stakhanov was the "in-word", everything was Stakhanov this, Stakhanov that, he was the Soviet Paul Bunyan of the day!

See:

In the Memory of Kiev Trams. Photo galleries:: Kiev Cars:: MTV- ...
... The slogan on the car reads: "The crew is on a Stakhanov Peace Watch". Anyone still
remember what that means? [Archive of Photo Documents of Ukraine, 1950]. ...
www.mashke.org/kievtram/en/pictures/ allcars/mtv82/17-21/ - 14k - Cached - Similar


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Since those times and up to the collapse of the USSR Stakhanov had been being one of the favourite symbols of the Comm. Party
14 mins
  -> He put Superman to shame with his fabulous deeds!

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Stakhanov Pease Watch - that's exactly what it was (although nobody new what it meant)
1 hr
  -> Still don't know, but is sounds good!

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AA!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defending the Motherland with a Coal Hammer in Hands


Explanation:
Хорошо было бы, конечно, спросить у автора этого высказывания, что он там имел в виду...
Блин, ну помер Стаханов к тому времени, когда я переводить начал (2000).
Но уж если и искать какой-то смысл в этих клише, то лучше представить себе картинку типа как все это могло выглядеть. Стаханов - это Шахтер-трудоголик, работающий сверхурочно. Если шахтер - значит с отбойным молотком. Если на вахте мира - значит, защищает Родину (очевидно в нерабочее время). Вот.

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian