KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

самостоятельно мыслящий субъект

English translation: autonomy of thought


16:38 Aug 22, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: самостоятельно мыслящий субъект
From: http://haqqin.az/news/28477

Source sentence: Россия вначале стала имитировать Татарстан, затем – Кавказ и в результате почти исчезла с цивилизационной карты мира как самостоятельно мыслящий субъект.

Thank you!
Katiaosokine
Canada
English translation:autonomy of thought
Explanation:
[...almost vanished from the map etc], losing autonomy of thought.

The term "субъект" has strict definitions and far-reaching implications in political writings; it's best to omit it since it's not essential for the meaning expressed here: losing intellectual autonomy and distinctness by emulating the thinking of another society.
Selected response from:

Denis Lyanda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as a country capable of independent/original thought
Sofia Gutkin
4 +1autonomy of thoughtDenis Lyanda
4independently/originally thinking subject; subject producing original/independent ideasOlga Klymenko
3 -1Country with freedom of thought
Donald Jacobson
3 -1independtly thinking body
erika rubinstein
3 -1independent thinker
AKhram


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
independent thinker


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah McDowell: No, the text is talking about a country, not an individual person.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
independtly thinking body


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, good option!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah McDowell: No, it's not a "body". The text is referring to a country. Also, check the spelling.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomy of thought


Explanation:
[...almost vanished from the map etc], losing autonomy of thought.

The term "субъект" has strict definitions and far-reaching implications in political writings; it's best to omit it since it's not essential for the meaning expressed here: losing intellectual autonomy and distinctness by emulating the thinking of another society.

Denis Lyanda
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think autonomy (rather than independence) works very well here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bouchev: Another option: almost disappeared off the map as an entity of autonomous ideology, though I'd resort to "experience" instead of "the thinking" of (Tatarstan and the Caucasus).
2 days 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a country capable of independent/original thought


Explanation:
I realise that my version is much longer than the others, but I think the term "independently thinking" should be kept in the translation.

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sofia! "capable of" is a good way to put it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMariyaN
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah McDowell
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Country with freedom of thought


Explanation:
Makes more sense to me in this context

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Donald; I agree with the comment above, freedom of thought is smth quite different.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Bouchev: Свобода мысли и самостоятельность мысли - не одно и то же. Первая у меня ассоциируется с отсутствием или ограничением цензуры.
2 days 8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
самостоятельно мыслящий субъект
independently/originally thinking subject; subject producing original/independent ideas


Explanation:
You can say that any country is a subject of international relations - subject here means active participant, active producer of ideas/identities/. Here, it is implied that Russia was mimicking ideas/ identities instead of creating original ones. Could be also "subject capable of producing ideas independently" or 'subject capable of independent production of ideas" or "lost its subjectivity as ability to produce ideas independently"

Example sentence(s):
  • Descartes believed that thought (subjectivity) was the essence of the mind, and that extension (the occupation of space) was the essence of matter.
  • In critical theory and psychology, subjectivity is also the actions or discourses that produce individuals or 'I'—the 'I' is the subject.[
Olga Klymenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Olga! Good to see you on proz :)