KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

цивилизационная карта мира

English translation: world's civilizations map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цивилизационная карта мира
English translation:world's civilizations map
Entered by: Olga Sinitsyna

16:43 Aug 22, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: цивилизационная карта мира
From: http://haqqin.az/news/28477

Source sentence: Россия вначале стала имитировать Татарстан, затем – Кавказ и в результате почти исчезла с цивилизационной карты мира как самостоятельно мыслящий субъект.

My version is "map of the world's civilizations" since "civilizational map of the world" doesn't seem to make much sense. But I have doubts.

The word "цивилизационный" also occurs in a different sentence in same article (where I also don't know whether "civilizational" is the correct translation):
А потому, что Россия столкнулась с внутренним конфликтом, на который она не смогла найти достойного ответа – кроме как практически подчиниться цивилизационным условиям сохраненных территорий.

Thank you!
Katiaosokine
Canada
world's civilizations map
Explanation:
or the map of world civilizations
Selected response from:

Olga Sinitsyna
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Olga! This is pretty much what I was thinking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1world's civilizations map
Olga Sinitsyna
3 +2Map of the civilized world
erika rubinstein
3civilizational map of the world
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civilizational map of the world


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! While this may be a valid term in pol. Sci, it's doubtful that the author meant it as such... That's why I hesitated in the first place.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah McDowell: not correct English
1 hr
  -> I would say "incorrect English" ;)

agree  Denis Lyanda: "Civilizational" as well as "civilizational map" are valid terms in political science. See e.g. http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/misr.12100/abstra... A "civilizational map" is a "map" (in the broad sense) where distinct civilizations are charted
4 hrs

neutral  Sofia Gutkin: Google provides two articles that use the word "civilizational" and they appear to both have foreign authors. I agree with Sarah - it sounds very awkward in English
5 hrs
  -> It sounds very awkward in Russian, too :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Map of the civilized world


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Erica! This works, if only I was sure that the author agreed that "civilized" and "civilizational" are synonyms. I went with a safer option.

Asker: Sorry for misspelling your name, Erika.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 mins

agree  Sarah McDowell
1 hr

disagree  Denis Lyanda: "Civilized world" is an arbitrarily defined gentlemen's club. "Leaving the map of the civilized world" would imply losing civility somehow which is not what the article is about. It discusses adopting the ways of another civilization, losing distinctness.
4 hrs

agree  Sofia Gutkin
5 hrs

neutral  xxxMariyaN: Civilized - это цивилизованный, а не цивилизационный.
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world's civilizations map


Explanation:
or the map of world civilizations

Olga Sinitsyna
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Olga! This is pretty much what I was thinking.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMariyaN
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariya




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sarah McDowell