KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

мимо кассы

English translation: off the books

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мимо кассы
English translation:off the books
Entered by: Alexander Kayumov

09:53 Feb 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Elections
Russian term or phrase: мимо кассы
Часть расходов могла быть по договоренности с рекламщиками проведена мимо кассы. Но доказать это почти нереально.]

My research indicates that "мимо кассы" can be a colloquial term for a failure or "screw-up," but that doesn't make sense here. It must be something like "bypassing the cash office", i.e. "off the books" or "for cash only." The расходы are Putin's election expenditure. The article alleges that (in addition to picking the opposition candidates personally, restricting their TV appearances, and no doubt preparing to fiddle the results as usual), Putin is also exceeding the maximum campaign expenditure. Well, you can't be too careful!

Can anyone confirm this sense of мимо кассы, or suggest an alternative?
Clive Wilshin
off the books
Explanation:
Yep, the "off the books", "unreported campaign spending" sense is correct here.
Selected response from:

Alexander Kayumov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4off the books
Alexander Kayumov
4 +2for cash, under the table or any other colloquiallism for unrecorded transactions.
James Duncan
5unofficially
peninsular
3"past the cash desk"
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
from Marder's post-Soviet Russian dictionary
GaryG

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for cash, under the table or any other colloquiallism for unrecorded transactions.


Explanation:
Confirming Clive's thought.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: under the table would make a perfect fit
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
off the books


Explanation:
Yep, the "off the books", "unreported campaign spending" sense is correct here.

Alexander Kayumov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susan Welsh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  James McVay
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"past the cash desk"


Explanation:
literally but in quotes
E.g.: he gets past the cash-desk without paying... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=YdOdBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA64&lp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-06 10:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any advantage? just it means blunt stealing

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unofficially


Explanation:
A part of the expenditure was done unofficially (without entry in the cashier/account books. Calling it 'under the table' might be presumptive in absence of any pointers to that effect. It could just be that the situation demanded such expenditure

peninsular
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: from Marder's post-Soviet Russian dictionary

Reference information:
мимо кассы - out of place, inappropriately, inopportunely

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68