трезвый расчет

English translation: sober consideration

Russian term or phrase:трезвый расчет
English translation:sober consideration
Entered by: Angela Greenfield

17:30 May 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / доклад ЦК КПСС XXVI съезду
Russian term or phrase: трезвый расчет
Отчетный доклад Центрального Комитета КПСС ... - это сплав теории и практики, революционного порыва и трезвого расчета, высокой требовательности и оптимизма.



Смысл, разумеется, понятен, но хочется поэтичности в переводе. :-)
Спасибо!
Angela Greenfield
United States
sober consideration
Explanation:
(and sound judgment, possibly)
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Misha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sober consideration
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1cold-blooded logic
The Misha
4 +1no-nonsense approach
IrinaN
3sober strategic calculation
Andrew Vdovin
3Careful thought
Maria Kaverina
3good judgment
Vladys
1unbiased assertion
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good judgment


Explanation:
трезвый взгляд - sensible view
трезвый расчет
good judgment
трезвое суждение


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-07 17:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good judgment comes from experience, and experience sends in terrific bills (CPSU is all poetry in itself:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-07 17:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Key Judgments...
https://www.cia.gov/library/readingroom/docs/19860401A.pdf

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "CPSU is all poetry in itself:)" - I know, right? LOL


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Sure, the commies were all about "good judgment". Yeah, right.
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sober consideration


Explanation:
(and sound judgment, possibly)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you, Misha
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this, Misha. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
43 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
2 days 16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no-nonsense approach


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=WpHwWq7uAcS7ggfDzqqYCw&q=no...

not tolerating anything frivolous or trifling; firm and businesslike: a no-nonsense approach to money matters; a no-nonsense teacher with well-behaved classes. 2. economical or utilitarian; practical: a no-nonsense car that gets excellent gas mileage.

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unbiased assertion


Explanation:
А что, в современном языке очень часто употребляется --> https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...


У сильного всегда бессильный виноват:
Тому в Истории мы тьму примеров слышим,
Но мы Истории не пишем;
А вот о том как в Баснях говорят.

Ягненок в жаркий день зашел к ручью напиться;
И надобно ж беде случиться,
Что около тех мест голодный рыскал Волк.
Ягненка видит он, на до́бычу стремится;
Но, делу дать хотя законный вид и толк,
Кричит: «Как смеешь ты, наглец, нечистым рылом
Здесь чистое мутить питье
Мое
С песком и с илом?
За дерзость такову
Я голову с тебя сорву».—
«Когда светлейший Волк позволит,
Осмелюсь я донесть: что ниже по ручью
От Светлости его шагов я на сто пью;
И гневаться напрасно он изволит:
Питья мутить ему никак я не могу».—
«Поэтому я лгу!
Негодный! слыхана ль такая дерзость в свете!
Да помнится, что ты еще в запрошлом лете
Мне здесь же как-то нагрубил:
Я этого, приятель, не забыл!» —
«Помилуй, мне еще и отроду нет году»,
Ягненок говорит. «Так это был твой брат».—
«Нет братьев у меня».— «Так это кум иль сват
И, словом, кто-нибудь из вашего же роду.
Вы сами, ваши псы и ваши пастухи,
Вы все мне зла хотите,
И если можете, то мне всегда вредите:
Но я с тобой за их разведаюсь грехи».—
«Ах, я чем виноват?» — «Молчи! устал я слушать

Досуг мне разбирать вины твои, щенок!
Ты виноват уж тем, что хочется мне кушать».
Сказал и в темный лес Ягненка поволок.
http://rvb.ru/18vek/krylov/01text/vol3/01fables/049.htm


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Careful thought


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Same objection. You give those !@#$% too much credit.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold-blooded logic


Explanation:
It think that's more in line with the shag vpravo-shag vlevo-rasstrel na meste approach. It is fairly idiomatic in English too, and it googles well.

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-1&ei=ed_wWv_4...

Cheers, Angela.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Julia Shpakova: Отлично смотрится как антитеза революционному порыву в этом предложении, 26 съезд - старт перестройки, расстреливать на месте через год-два начнут не за идеи, а за деньги:-)
8 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sober strategic calculation


Explanation:
While this time of testing aroused the passions of the British people, sober strategic calculation also lay behind the decision by Churchill and ...
https://www.fpri.org/article/2016/12/seventy-five-years-ago-...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8