принцип народности и партийности искусства

English translation: principle (approach) of national identity and partyness (party spirit) of art

Russian term or phrase:принцип народности и партийности искусства
English translation:principle (approach) of national identity and partyness (party spirit) of art
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

01:49 Jun 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / доклад ЦК КПСС
Russian term or phrase: принцип народности и партийности искусства
"Народность" по Ушинскому:
в статье «О народном и общественном воспитании» К.Д.Ушинским были определены положения, на которых он строил принцип народности:

• русская педагогическая наука должна отражать воспитательные цели русского народа, его экономические, общественно-политические и культурно-просветительские интересы;

• русская педагогика должна быть самобытной, т.е.свободной от неразумного влияния педагогических теорий других стран;

• принцип народности должен быть реализован прежде всего через приоритет родного языка, как предмет школьного образования.

Идея народности предусматривала бессословное образование, обучение детей обоего пола.

Спасибо заранее!
Angela Greenfield
United States
principle (approach) of national identity and partyness (party spirit) of art
Explanation:
principle (approach) of national identity (national uniqueness, originality) and partyness (party spirit) of art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-06 05:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partyness:
https://books.google.kg/books?id=mx5lCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA428&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-06 14:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partisanship-is also used instead "party spirit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-06 14:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other contexts, especially for people who support and show devotion to the party
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2principle (approach) of national identity and partyness (party spirit) of art
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 -1The "for and of the people" principle
The Misha


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The "for and of the people" principle


Explanation:
The problem with this one is that it is horribly unwieldy and will quickly become tedious as a regularly occurring term. It's like saying Papadacci Mustafa a hundred times. It is only funny once, you know. "National identity" works too, I guess, but what that one does is it takes a juicy piece of Soviet lore and makes it a boring cliche.

The "partiness" thing is, of course, the party line principle. I'd leave all spirits where they belong - with orthodox churches and indigenous shamans.

Cheers, Angela. Quality stuff, that text you are translating, eh?:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-06 06:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an afterthought, I clicked on the Oxford dictionary link provided by the other gentleman and almost choked. I mean, really, who is even putting that thing together these days, Syrian refugees?

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Misha. I like it. Really. But have to agree with Susan. Sorry! LOL


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: This strongly evokes Lincoln's Gettysburg Address, not the USSR, to any AE speaker.
6 hrs
  -> So? Would you rather it also smell of stinky foot bindings?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principle (approach) of national identity and partyness (party spirit) of art


Explanation:
principle (approach) of national identity (national uniqueness, originality) and partyness (party spirit) of art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-06 05:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partyness:
https://books.google.kg/books?id=mx5lCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA428&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-06 14:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partisanship-is also used instead "party spirit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-06 14:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other contexts, especially for people who support and show devotion to the party

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Party spirit, OK, not "partyness".
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack, https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/partyness I think this is a rare use, only for the Communist Party.

agree  Susan Welsh: with Jack
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan.