классовая оценка

English translation: class assessment, class-based assessment

Russian term or phrase:классовая оценка
English translation:class assessment, class-based assessment
Entered by: Jack Doughty

01:59 Jun 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / доклад ЦК КПСС
Russian term or phrase: классовая оценка
В докладе подчеркивается необходимость лассовой оценки произведений литературы и искусства
Angela Greenfield
United States
class assessment, class-based assessment
Explanation:
I translated many CC of CPSU reports when I worked at BBC monitoring for 27 years.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2class assessment, class-based assessment
Jack Doughty
4 +1assessed/evaluated from the ideological point of view
The Misha
4evaluated from the class position / appraisal from the v-p of the interests of a certain soc. class
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
class assessment, class-based assessment


Explanation:
I translated many CC of CPSU reports when I worked at BBC monitoring for 27 years.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: class-based assessment
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Kayumov: Wow, that must have been somewhat depressing, I mean reading these things. :) // Listening to him deliver the speeches would have been even worse, though! :))
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I remember sticking a label from a medicine bottle "The contents may cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery" on a file of Brezhnev's speeches.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessed/evaluated from the ideological point of view


Explanation:
Or checked to see whether it properly follows the party line, although this would take the actual verbiage even further away from the actual original wording. Both of them convey the right meaning though, and they both make that meaning crystal clear - unlike anything "class-based" which would leave many a native puzzled.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Misha. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: unless the text is very niche and deals with the Soviet history in-depth, I would subscribe to your reasoning
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluated from the class position / appraisal from the v-p of the interests of a certain soc. class


Explanation:
evaluated from the class position / appraisal from the viewpoint of the interests of a certain social class (proletariat, working-class)


    Reference: http://www.revolutionarydemocracy.org/rdv6n2/socialreal.htm
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Turdimurod! I couldn't split the points between you and Jack, but I did use your second version in a different section of my document. Just wanted you to know. :-)