прочно войти в жизнь

English translation: has taken deep roots

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / доклад ЦК КПСС
Russian term or phrase: прочно войти в жизнь
Прочно вошла в жизнь новая Конституция, отразившая исторические завоевания общества развитого социализма.

"Become a fixture/staple" не подходит по контексту, т.к. не хватает пафоса. А больше ничего в голову не лезет. :-)

Спасибо, коллеги.
Angela Greenfield
United States
English translation:has taken deep roots
Explanation:
has become deeply (firmly) rooted; but that´s equally missing pathos.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3became an integral part of our lives
IrinaN
4 +1become embedded in everyday life
Oleg Lozinskiy
4gained its strong position in the society / acquired great significance (importance)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1has taken deep roots
Ellen Kraus
4become deeply ingrained in
Tatiana Grehan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become deeply ingrained in


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-11 15:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new Constitution has become deeply ingrained in everyday life.

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has taken deep roots


Explanation:
has become deeply (firmly) rooted; but that´s equally missing pathos.


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: I like your version. но, вариантов много.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become embedded in everyday life


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Турдимурод!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
became an integral part of our lives


Explanation:
До кучи

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: That's what I would say too.
53 mins
  -> Thnx!

agree  Alexander Kayumov
6 hrs

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: может законность стала неотъемлемой частью нашей жизни? а не новая конституция, новая конст. получила признание или приобрела значение, в результате, "законность" стала неотъемлемой частью нашей жизни, а не новая конституция, ИМХО
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gained its strong position in the society / acquired great significance (importance)


Explanation:
прочно войти в жизнь означает-
Получить признание, приобрести значение необходимого, обязательного.
Например:
Главная проблема заключается не столько в том, какие положения Конституции не выполняются, а в том, почему так произошло, что ни одна наша Конституция так и не стала в полной мере законом юридическим и не вошла в нашу жизнь так же органично и прочно, как конституции в цивилизованных странах мира?
Варианты:
1. The new Constitution gained (held, occupied) its strong (wide-spread, secure) position in the society / acquired great significance (importance)
2. The new Constititution has achieved its wide-spread recognition in the society.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8