KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

рабочий обед для членов делегации

English translation: working lunch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рабочий обед для членов делегации
English translation:working lunch
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:39 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / diplomatic protocol
Russian term or phrase: рабочий обед для членов делегации
Программа официального визита правительственной делегации.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
working lunch
Explanation:
The Senate Report
... The delegation also held a working lunch with Mexican parliamentarians (Mexico also
has observer status at the Assembly), including the Speaker of the Mexican ...
www.parl.gc.ca/information/about/process/ senate/senatereport/SenRepFeb2003-e5.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Grading comment
спасибо за участие, Талиб!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3working lunchTalyb Samedov
5business lunch for members of the delegationTRANSRUS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
рабочий обед для членов делегации
working lunch


Explanation:
The Senate Report
... The delegation also held a working lunch with Mexican parliamentarians (Mexico also
has observer status at the Assembly), including the Speaker of the Mexican ...
www.parl.gc.ca/information/about/process/ senate/senatereport/SenRepFeb2003-e5.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/information/about/process/
Talyb Samedov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
спасибо за участие, Талиб!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Звучит ужасно, по-моему, как-то неестественно, вымышленно, как будто "кровь из носа", но НАДО туда "рабочий" впихнуть во что бы не стало, хотя оно суть не меняет.
5 mins
  -> это установившееся выражение. на Гугле встречается 68 500 раз

agree  Yakov Tomara: Слово "рабочий" существенно, т.к., видимо, речь идет о проведении переговоров во время этого самого обеда
34 mins

agree  protolmach: definitely, it is a working lunch
46 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
рабочий обед для членов делегации
business lunch for members of the delegation


Explanation:
I think that "business lunch, dinner" (depending on where it takes place) is better than "working" since the latter sounds too Russian.

Misha

TRANSRUS
United States