KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

официальный ужин.

English translation: official dinner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:официальный ужин.
English translation:official dinner
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:42 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / diplomatic protocol
Russian term or phrase: официальный ужин.
программа пребывания официальной делегации.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
official dinner
Explanation:
Please see the example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-02 06:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and lots of other links found after typing \"official dinner\" AND \"diplomacy\"
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formal dinnerTalyb Samedov
4official dinner
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
официальный ужин.
official dinner


Explanation:
Please see the example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-02 06:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and lots of other links found after typing \"official dinner\" AND \"diplomacy\"


    Reference: http://www.aiwfonline.co.uk/downloads/conference2003.pdf
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
официальный ужин.
formal dinner


Explanation:
.. Following the reception was a formal dinner held in honor of the ... in Thailand and the
implications for Canada; 13-15 February 2002, visit of delegation from the ...

тоже часто встречается на интернете


    Reference: http://www.iar.ubc.ca/publications/annualreport2001.pdf
Talyb Samedov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6