KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

встречает (делегацию): фамилия; сопровождает:; провожает:..

English translation: Meet; Escort.; See-off (a delegation).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:встречать ; сопровождать; провожать (делегацию).
English translation:Meet; Escort.; See-off (a delegation).
Entered by: Maya Gorgoshidze

05:46 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / diplomatic protocol
Russian term or phrase: встречает (делегацию): фамилия; сопровождает:; провожает:..
Программа пребывания правительственной делегации

Как-бы правильно, по протоколу, сказать:

Встречает:

Сопровождает:

Провожает:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Meets (Welcomes): *** Accompanies: *** Sees off:
Explanation:
Meets/Welcomes (the delegation at the airport):
Accompanies :
Sees off:
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you for involvement.I put simply Meet... Escort.. See-off..
Client accepted.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Welcomed by: Mr. P.I. Filkin Escorted by: Mrs. M.I.Ivanova Seen off by: Mr. F.S.Gaikinxxxatxp
3 +2Meets (Welcomes): *** Accompanies: *** Sees off:
Maya Gorgoshidze
4welcomed (at the airport) by Mr/Mrs/Ms XXX... accompanied by YYY... seen off by ZZZ
Yakov Tomara
3meet and greet services, escort services
protolmach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
встречает (делегацию): фамилия; сопровождает:; провожает:..
meet and greet services, escort services


Explanation:
One of possible options, IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-02 06:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Airport meet and greet services
Много ссылок
Escort services, видимо, не подойдет, может получиться казус

protolmach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
встречает (делегацию): фамилия; сопровождает:; провожает:..
Meets (Welcomes): *** Accompanies: *** Sees off:


Explanation:
Meets/Welcomes (the delegation at the airport):
Accompanies :
Sees off:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for involvement.I put simply Meet... Escort.. See-off..
Client accepted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tomara!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
встречает (делегацию): фамилия; сопровождает:; провожает:..
welcomed (at the airport) by Mr/Mrs/Ms XXX... accompanied by YYY... seen off by ZZZ


Explanation:
The link below is a Senegalese one but it's the Senegalese Embassy in the UK, so, they probably know the English diplomacy jargon :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-02 10:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d prefer Passive Voice for the Protocol:

The delegation
...
welcomed
accompanied
seen off

*****
На баллы не претендую, слова уже были даны в варианте Майи


    Reference: http://www.senegalembassy.co.uk/embasactiv.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
встречает (делегацию): фамилия; сопровождает:; провожает:..
Welcomed by: Mr. P.I. Filkin Escorted by: Mrs. M.I.Ivanova Seen off by: Mr. F.S.Gaikin


Explanation:
Based on my experience as a protocol officer (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia).

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian