KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

...для предотвращения и воспрепятствования осуществления диверсионных действий

English translation: to prevent and impede/interdict/stop/avert acts of sabotage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:...для предотвращения и воспрепятствования осуществления диверсионных действий
English translation:to prevent and impede/interdict/stop/avert acts of sabotage
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

17:39 Aug 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: ...для предотвращения и воспрепятствования осуществления диверсионных действий
У меня вопрос - насколько точно надо придерживаться оригинального текста, можно просто сказать "to prevent acts of sabotage"? если нет, то как переводится "осуществление"?

контекст-
Этот раздел должен описывать условия, при которых силы охраны объекта и группа реагирования могут применять стрелковое оружие на поражение для предотвращения и воспрепятствования осуществления диверсионных действий.
Annabel
Kazakhstan
to prevent and interdict acts of sabotage
Explanation:
"Осуществление" переводить не обязательно (оригинал чересчур многословен IMHO).

DefenseLINK News: Secretary Cohen's Media Interview by traveling ...
... in the region, as well as Israel, is greater cooperation as far as intelligence sharing, so that we can try *****to prevent and interdict acts of terrorism***** before ...
www.dod.mil/transcripts/2000/t04042000_t402isra.html

Without sustained global attention and action to *****interdict acts of terrorism*****, piracy, smuggling of migrants, illicit trafficking in narcotics and arms, as well ...
www.scienceblog.com/community/ older/archives/L/2002/A/un020457.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-02 23:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, the shades of meaning of the English terms of \'milspeak\' are not that transparent to me, but I\'ll try to elucidate the Russian
ones.

\"Препятствовать\" is to hinder, to try to block, to try to stop.
\"Воспрепятствовать\" is the perfective form of the verb. This suggests to me that I should make the translation stronger.

Compare:
\"Я препятствовал его успеху\" --> \"I was blocking his road to success\"
\"Я воспрепятствовал его успеху\" --> \"I did block his road to success\"

Perhaps \"to interdict\" doesn\'t depart far enough from \"to prevent\". But \"to impede\", as well as \"to hinder\", does concede a lot of ground. In the bigger picture, is may be wiser to include both the certain and the uncertain actions, but it might be best to stick to the more certain one(s). That is up to the context and the translator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-02 23:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"iT may be wiser\"
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to prevent and impede
Kurt Porter
4 +1to prevent and interdict acts of sabotage
Mikhail Kropotov
5to prevent and suppress (intercept) subversive actionsVictor Potapov
4to prevent and avert acts of sabotage
Sergey Strakhov
3 +1to prevent and stop sabotage
GaryG


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...для предотвращения и воспрепятствования осуществления диверсионных действий.
to prevent and avert acts of sabotage


Explanation:
In my opinion, there is a slight difference between the two terms: "To prevent" - means some measures, that will not give a chance to commit such acts. "To avert" - to spoil the plans of terrorists, that have already begun committing the act of sabotage

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Porter: Not sure that the two terms are not the same.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...для предотвращения и воспрепятствования осуществления диверсионных действий.
to prevent and impede


Explanation:
Myself, I'd drop "осуществления"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-08-02 19:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally, I\'m a sucker for \"milspeak.\" However, I think that \"prevent, interdict and avert\" are all pretty much the same. If one wants to note the difference (however subtle) between для предотвращения и воспрепятствования, rather than just go with \"prevent,\" then once should try to capture that subtlety. Hence, \"impede.\" Impede - To retard or obstruct the progress of..

However, I\'m not living or dying by impede, perhaps hinder?


Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: suddenly found I like "milspeak" too...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Victor.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: предотвратить - всегда имеет положительный результат, воспрепятствовать - может закончиться и победой плохих парней. я за ваш вариант ответа
4 hrs
  -> Sergei, spasibo.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: overall, i like your rendering Kurt! please see my response to your note in my answer
5 hrs
  -> SirReal, good note! Plenty for the translator to choose from.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...для предотвращения и воспрепятствования осуществления диверсионных действий.
to prevent and suppress (intercept) subversive actions


Explanation:
I used Google to look up legalese for "предотвращения и воспрепятствования". basically, воспрепятствовать = stop the saboteurs in the process. Pick "suppress" or "intecept" - your choice.

(use link below, search for "subversive actions")


    Reference: http://www.ccmr-bg.org/zakoni/act003.htm
Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to prevent and stop sabotage


Explanation:
My version. That is, actions to stop it before it starts, and to stop it once it's underway (observed)

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umutay Midinova: I like 'block' instead of 'stop'
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...для предотвращения и воспрепятствования осуществления диверсионных действий.
to prevent and interdict acts of sabotage


Explanation:
"Осуществление" переводить не обязательно (оригинал чересчур многословен IMHO).

DefenseLINK News: Secretary Cohen's Media Interview by traveling ...
... in the region, as well as Israel, is greater cooperation as far as intelligence sharing, so that we can try *****to prevent and interdict acts of terrorism***** before ...
www.dod.mil/transcripts/2000/t04042000_t402isra.html

Without sustained global attention and action to *****interdict acts of terrorism*****, piracy, smuggling of migrants, illicit trafficking in narcotics and arms, as well ...
www.scienceblog.com/community/ older/archives/L/2002/A/un020457.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-02 23:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, the shades of meaning of the English terms of \'milspeak\' are not that transparent to me, but I\'ll try to elucidate the Russian
ones.

\"Препятствовать\" is to hinder, to try to block, to try to stop.
\"Воспрепятствовать\" is the perfective form of the verb. This suggests to me that I should make the translation stronger.

Compare:
\"Я препятствовал его успеху\" --> \"I was blocking his road to success\"
\"Я воспрепятствовал его успеху\" --> \"I did block his road to success\"

Perhaps \"to interdict\" doesn\'t depart far enough from \"to prevent\". But \"to impede\", as well as \"to hinder\", does concede a lot of ground. In the bigger picture, is may be wiser to include both the certain and the uncertain actions, but it might be best to stick to the more certain one(s). That is up to the context and the translator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-02 23:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"iT may be wiser\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karusik
25 mins
  -> спасибо :]

neutral  Kurt Porter: SirReal, please see my note. I'd appreciate your thoughts.
56 mins
  -> thank you Kurt, please see above