KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

В церемонии подписания документов принимал участие...

English translation: The signing ceremony was attended by ...

17:34 Oct 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: В церемонии подписания документов принимал участие...
В церемонии подписания документов принимал участие Премьер-имнистр... - The signing ceremony was attended by...?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:The signing ceremony was attended by ...
Explanation:
You are right.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...Prime-Minister
Kirill Semenov
5Present at the signing ceremony/signing of documents was Prime Minister ...
Tsogt Gombosuren
5Taking part in the signing ceremony were the Prime Minister...
James Fite
4 +1The signing ceremony was attended by ...
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
В церемонии подписания документов принимал участие...
The signing ceremony was attended by ...


Explanation:
You are right.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
В церемонии подписания документов принимал участие...
...Prime-Minister


Explanation:
The Prime-Minister took part in the ceremony of signing the documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-04 17:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attended -- посетил...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BorisP: or if not only prime minister, taking part in the ceremony were...
2 mins
  -> остальное за многоточием. :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley: It's also better to avoid the passive.
10 hrs

agree  Margarita: w/ Larissa and Boris
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
В церемонии подписания документов принимал участие...
Taking part in the signing ceremony were the Prime Minister...


Explanation:
I would use 'taking part,' and not 'present.' Lots of people could have been 'present,' but only a handful would actually 'taken part' or 'participated' in the ceremony.

James Fite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
В церемонии подписания документов принимал участие...
Present at the signing ceremony/signing of documents was Prime Minister ...


Explanation:
or

Prime Minister ... was present at the signing of documents/signing ceremony.
================================================================================
Agricultural Education Partnerships And Scholarships Expanded
Present at the signing of the new agricultural education partnership agreement were Dr. Richard Nelson, Director of UMC's Center for Agriculture and Natural Resources (standing); Dr.
www.crk.umn.edu/newsevents/ notices99-00/AgEd-sign.htm - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
New Page 4
... Also present at the signing ceremony was the Acting Director of the Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Awg Hj ...
www.hcbbrunei.com/ IFPC_B_Bulletin.htm - 5k - Cached - More pages from this site
foreign
11 October, 1998, Turkish Probe issue 300 Copyright © Turkish Daily News. CONTENTS. Agreement, or joint statement? ... available A Turkish Embassy representative who was present at the signing ceremony asked for a copy of the ... Embassy representative who was present at the signing ceremony asked for a ...
www.turkishdailynews.com/ past_probe/10_11_98/foreign.htm - 32k - Cached - More pages from this site
The Chinese Academy of Sciences
... Vice Governor of Shaanxi Province Zhu Jingzhi, were present at the signing ceremony of the cooperation agreement ...
english.cas.ac.cn/Eng2003/news/ detailnewsb.asp?infoNo=25040 - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site
press release
~shell.html (Congressman Christopher John press release)
www.house.gov/john/press2003/ rel2.html - 5k - Cached - More pages from this site
China Signs WTO Accession Protocol
... Trade Minister Youssef Hussain Kamal were present at the signing ceremony. Both of them made speeches congratulating ...
www.china-embassy.ch/eng/20665.html - 6k - Cached - More pages from this site

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 46