KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Междепутатской

English translation: Deputies'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Междепутатской
English translation:Deputies'
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

01:36 Dec 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Междепутатской
o Круглые стола Междепутатской Группы по проблеме ВИЧ/СПИДа Государственной Думы (
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Deputies'
Explanation:
In common usage, it seems that the term can be made more specific by prefacing it with a particular faction/party, so that it is only a subset of deputies from that group.

I think that by saying "deputies," the text will do what the source text intends, that is specify that this forum will only include deputies, rather than all of the other government reps, etc. that appear in regular duma sessions.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interfactional
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1interdeputy
Vadim Khazin
4Duma AIDS task force
ruslingua
4inter-MP
Сергей Лузан
4Interparliamentary
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Deputies'xxxJoeYeckley
3 +1Parliamentary Committee
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interfactional


Explanation:
TPAA - Transatlantic Partners Against AIDS
... Events. Meeting of the Interfactional Deputies' Working Group on Prevention and
Fight Against AIDS "Prevention of abandonment of children born to HIV-positive ...
www.tpaa.net/events_010704_kolesnikov.html

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
24 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Междепутатской
interdeputy


Explanation:
this is different from interfaction(al)

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: intra-deputy, intra deputy, or intradeputy
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Междепутатской
Deputies'


Explanation:
In common usage, it seems that the term can be made more specific by prefacing it with a particular faction/party, so that it is only a subset of deputies from that group.

I think that by saying "deputies," the text will do what the source text intends, that is specify that this forum will only include deputies, rather than all of the other government reps, etc. that appear in regular duma sessions.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Междепутатской
Interparliamentary


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Междепутатской
Parliamentary Committee


Explanation:
I think this is the nearest equivalent in UK terms (also used in other countries). Committees can hold sessions calling in experts or witnesses, which might be equivalent to the "round table" here.

Parliamentary Committees - Commons Select Committees: ALL | Houses ...
... debated, monitors the activities of UK Ministers in ... The Public Administration Select
Committee is appointed ... the reports of the Parliamentary Commissioner for ...
www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/ parliamentary_committees16.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-01 12:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_co...


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes - depends on whether you want to keep the word "deputy" to represent a parliamentary representative.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I have an open mind on the subject.

neutral  ruslingua: The only problem I can see is that a "междепутатская группа" probably has a different status according to the Duma regulations, that a "парламентская комиссия" has.
6 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Междепутатской
Duma AIDS task force


Explanation:
в амер. парламенте есть такие образования

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-MP


Explanation:
*

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23