KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

явочным порядком

English translation: without the least discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:явочным порядком
English translation:without the least discussion
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

14:06 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: явочным порядком
In the context of a formal analysis of interethnic relations:

...установив явочным порядком новую систему координат в межэтнических отношениях.

It is almost like "by fiat," but the actor is a party with no legal authority. "Without so much as a 'by your leave'" would seem to hit the idea, but is the wrong stylistic level.
xxxJoeYeckley
=>
Explanation:
Lingvo

явочным порядком without preliminary permission,; without prior arrangement; on the spur of the moment
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
But adapted to this context: "without the least discussion." Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comments
Yuri Geifman
3 +3=>
Alexander Onishko
5how i read it
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1at [on, by] one’s own instigationTimDS
3 +2on (his/her/their) own accordAlexander Demyanov
3self-defined means
Alina Mamlyuk
3Realpolitik
ruslingua


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
явочным порядком
on (his/her/their) own accord


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TimDS: Also consider: "on one's own initiative," "spontaneously"
39 mins
  -> Thank you. I am not sure about "spontaneously"

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
явочным порядком
=>


Explanation:
Lingvo

явочным порядком without preliminary permission,; without prior arrangement; on the spur of the moment

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
But adapted to this context: "without the least discussion." Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
58 mins
  -> Спасибо !

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: neither of your suggestions actually fits the context - do you think Joe lacks dictionaries :-))
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Сергей Лузан: with 'without preliminary permission,; without prior arrangement;' Re.:Rus-Eng Dict, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Rus-Eng Dicti., 34 000 words approx., Arakin,
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Sergei Tumanov: without preliminary permission
2 days9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
явочным порядком
comments


Explanation:
I think the Lingvo translation suggested by Alex fits the general idea. Here are a couple of explanations I was able to find:

Явочный порядок – когда гражданин высказывает открыто свои мысли, не дожидаясь разрешения свыше или "перестройки". Когда он защищает свое право на жилье. Когда он сан контролирует свое производство, а не ждет со страхом увольнения. Явочный порядок осуществления своих прав – не преступление, а единственный возможный путь в нашем бесправном обществе. Явочный порядок – это основа всех прав человека (и гражданина).

Явочный порядок, явочная система учреждения общественных союзов, акционерных обществ и торговых товариществ, противополагается разрешительному (концессионному) порядку. При Я. системе для открытия общества или компании требуется внести в соответствующее регистрационное учреждение заявление с указанием требуемых законом условий для данного рода обществ, иногда внести определен. пошлину. При разрешительной системе устав каждого общества рассматривается особо высшей местной или центральной властью, иногда даже в законодательном порядке. Я. порядок принят во всех культурных и правовых государствах, в которых допускается самодеятельность населения вне полицейской регламентации.

Pro-active approach, taking steps without waiting for a formal permission.


    Reference: http://novsvet.narod.ru/22poradok.htm
    Reference: http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=brokminor/44/4401...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
46 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  ruslingua: "Явочный порядок – это основа всех прав человека"?! Неужели? "Явочным порядком" означает всего лишь, что кто-то что-то делает,и лишь потом готов (исходя из новых реалий) обсуждать правомерность своих действий, безотносительно к добрым/злым намерениям.
3 hrs
  -> some people get carried away, what can I say :-)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
явочным порядком
self-defined means


Explanation:
Does this fit?

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
явочным порядком
how i read it


Explanation:
i read it as (the meaning): someone/some entity (government / poltitician / what- or who-ever)...

....has reconsidered the established structure of ethnic (inter)relationships based on its own assumptions / without seeking any accord with any other parties involved.. (or even 'without any substantial grounds')

- i do not think you will have any difficulty to adjust the above idea to your context - thanks

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
явочным порядком
Realpolitik


Explanation:
"having set ... through the [e.g., "new edition of"] Realpolitik"
The essence of this term, often written as a German word in English texts, can be described in Russian as "ставить [противника] перед фактом" (to have a better postion in the ongoing diplomatic negotiations). As far as I can remember the term first appeared more than 100 years ago as a (possibly British) description of the current German politics.

Even though quite narrower in usage, than "явочным порядком", the term might suit in the politics context.


ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
явочным порядком
at [on, by] one’s own instigation


Explanation:
It's worth reading the paragraph in the URL below, about a spontaneously organized anti-rape rally, that includes a number of likely English collocations for the Russian term ("one's own instigation" seems best to me): "...the students have come together tonight, on their own volition, at their own inspiration, at their own instigation to stand up <...> for the women of the town..." The Russian clearly describes acts and movements organized and arising from "below," from the grass roots up, rather than from the top (governing authorities) down.


    Reference: http://www.thelantern.com/news/2002/10/21/Campus/Mayor.Joins...
TimDS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
10 hrs