KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

парламентская комиссия - commission vs committee

English translation: parliamentary commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:парламентская комиссия
English translation:parliamentary commission
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

13:39 Feb 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: парламентская комиссия - commission vs committee
Согласно статьи ХXX Конституции, парламент Украины в пределах своих полномочий для предварительной подготовки и раcсмотрения вопросов может создавать временные специальные ***комиссии***, организация и порядок деятельности которых устанавливаются законом. Указанные положения позволяют парламенту создавать такие комиссии для подготовки и предварительного рассмотрения вопросов, отнесенных Конституцией к его полномочиям.

I know this is often translated as commisssions. However, the British Parliament only has committees - or does it?
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
commission
Explanation:
I don't think you're bound by the conventions of the British system. These groups are "commissioned" by law or directive, so commission is a perfectly good translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-12 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While exceptions abound, commssions are generally temporary or task-focused, whereas committees are generally more permanent, dealing with a broader subject area. For example, \"independent commissions\" appointed to investigate government officials, and \"Senate/House committees\" for defense, intelligence, ethics, finance, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks Joe. Your help is (in)valuable :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parliamentary commission
Сергей Лузан
5commission
Tsogt Gombosuren
4commissionxxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parliamentary commission


Explanation:
would be my choice here. Good luck, Marina Aleyeva!
Russia, Ukraine, Yushchenko Poisoning - CDI RW 17 December 2004
... The chairman of the parliamentary commission looking into Yushchenko's poisoning, former ... in the herpes diagnosis is shared by the Ukrainian authorities, lashed ...
www.cdi.org/russia/335-9.cfm

Pravda.RU Ukrainian parliament Sets up Fommission for ...
The Ukrainian Parliament set up a parliamentary commission during a plenary session
on Thursday that will investigate whether the facts of illegal arms traffic ...
english.pravda.ru/cis/2002/10/17/38311.html
9,650 English pages for Ukrainian "parliamentary commission".


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
44 mins
  -> Спасибо, Mongol!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
парламентская комиссия - commission vs committee
commission


Explanation:
I don't think you're bound by the conventions of the British system. These groups are "commissioned" by law or directive, so commission is a perfectly good translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-12 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While exceptions abound, commssions are generally temporary or task-focused, whereas committees are generally more permanent, dealing with a broader subject area. For example, \"independent commissions\" appointed to investigate government officials, and \"Senate/House committees\" for defense, intelligence, ethics, finance, etc.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks Joe. Your help is (in)valuable :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
парламентская комиссия - commission vs committee
commission


Explanation:
Commissions are often set up as temporary organizations to deal with certain tasks, such as to develop relations with certain regions.
I have provided web addresses of the U.S. House of Representatives and a House Commission. Hope it will be helpful.

House Commissions
=============================================================================
Congressional Executive Commission on China
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (Helsinki Commission)
National Commission on Restructuring the Internal Revenue Service
National Bipartisan Commission on the Future of Medicare
http://www.house.gov/house/Party_organizations.shtml
===================================================================================
The Congressional-Executive Commission on China was created by Congress in October 2000 with the legislative mandate to monitor human rights and the development of the rule of law in China, and to submit an annual report to the President and the Congress. It consists of nine Senators, nine members of the House of Representatives, and five senior Administration officials appointed by the President. The current Chair is Congressman Jim Leach (R-Iowa), and the Co-Chair is Senator Chuck Hagel (R-Nebraska).
http://www.cecc.gov/
=================================================================================

House Committees
=================================================================================
Committee on Agriculture
Committee on Appropriations
Committee on Armed Services
Committee on the Budget
Committee on Education and the Workforce
Committee on Energy and Commerce
Committee on Financial Services
Committee on Government Reform
Committee on Homeland Security
Committee on House Administration
Committee on International Relations
Committee on the Judiciary
Committee on Resources
Committee on Rules
Committee on Science
Committee on Small Business
Committee on Standards of Official Conduct
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Committee on Veterans' Affairs
Committee on Ways and Means
Joint Economic Committee
Joint Committee on Printing
Joint Committee on Taxation
House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
http://www.house.gov/house/CommitteeWWW.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-02-12 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following website (of the U.S. Senate) may be helpful too.
==========================================
http://www.senate.gov/pagelayout/committees/d_three_sections...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-12 14:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the websites of the Canadian and U.K. Houses of Commons might be useful as well.
=================================================================================
http://www.parl.gc.ca/common/index.asp?Language=E
http://www.parliament.uk/

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 46