KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

корабль-мир

English translation: world as a ship moving through Time


19:41 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Russian term or phrase: корабль-мир
Птичий гомон, тенистая прохлада, аромат цветов, скамейки на аллеях - все это вместе с историческими крепостными стенами и башнями напоминает ****корабль-мир***, перемещающийся во времени.

Речь идет об Александровском саде в Москве
Stanislav Osadchiy
English translation:world as a ship moving through Time
Explanation:
I reckon Ship is a must here: "... makes you think of the world as a ship moving through Time
Selected response from:

Vitaly Kisin
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виталий. Я решил довериться Вашему опыту, а также ценной поддежке Вашего ответа Джеком.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1world as a ship moving through Time
Vitaly Kisin
4The ship of the worldAlexander Demyanov
3 +1..xxxBezbozhii
2the Arc
Valery Kaminski
1world vessel
Smantha
1 -1Neptune
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
world vessel


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world as a ship moving through Time


Explanation:
I reckon Ship is a must here: "... makes you think of the world as a ship moving through Time

Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виталий. Я решил довериться Вашему опыту, а также ценной поддежке Вашего ответа Джеком.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks Jack; at the moment `Solemn vessel drifting through Time' appears to be more in resonance with the mood of the original

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Neptune


Explanation:
swimming through time.

Another creative alternative would be: Magellan sailing through time.

Whatever you do, I would not write "ship world" or anything of the sort. Even your Russian phrase hardly gets any hits at google, which is hardly a good sign - if it doesn't even appear in google.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vitaly Kisin: Neptune is /was a god of ocean, and a pretty stern fellow at that. How do you connect hiw with Птичий гомон, etc?
23 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the Arc


Explanation:
все так образно ...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Smantha: это была и моя первая мысль, но ковчег все таки место тесное, суетливое, а здесь (имхо) описание чего-то более размеренного, спокойного и величественного
4 mins

neutral  Vitaly Kisin: ну тогда уж Ark; а у оного весьма специальная функция
7 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ship of the world


Explanation:
Widely used in the meaning you are after

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..


Explanation:
I don't think the literal rendering of корабль as ship or boat is very successful in English here. I'd prefer something like "brings to mind a world floating through time". Or "drifting". Some kind of slow, peaceful motion is consistent with the rest of the description.

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: agree with drifting: very appropriate!
35 mins