KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

писарь

English translation: scribe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:писарь
English translation:scribe
Entered by: Natalya Surjik

03:51 Mar 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: писарь
писарь (в старину, а также в настоящее время в некоторых развивающихся странах), - т.е. человек, владеющий грамотой, составляющий письма, жалобы в судебные инстанции, и т.д. для людей за определенную плату
Natalya Surjik
United States
scribe
Explanation:
See the Wiki definition, it seems to fit quite well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-03-29 21:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everyone :)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13scribe
Yuri Geifman
5amanuensis
Vitaly Kisin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amanuensis


Explanation:
Another option if you wish to go probably a bit higher in style (def.: someone skilled in the transcription of speech (especially dictation))

Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
scribe


Explanation:
See the Wiki definition, it seems to fit quite well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-03-29 21:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everyone :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scribe
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
38 mins

neutral  Ibrahimus: Писарь и писец - немножко разные термины...
1 hr

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
1 hr

agree  ArnieT: agree
2 hrs

agree  Anton Konashenok
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs

agree  Faina Furman
4 hrs

agree  GaryG
6 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs

agree  Smantha
7 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
11 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
18 hrs