KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

vory v zakone

English translation: see


05:08 May 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Russian history, GULAG, urki, prison hierarchy
Russian term or phrase: vory v zakone
" Known as urki, blatnoi or if they were among the criminal world's most exclusive elite, vory v zakone -the expression translates as ** thieves-in-law ** - Russian professional criminals lived by a whole set of rules and customs which preceded the Gulag, and which outlasted it."

As I do not speak, write or understand any Russian at all, please try to explain only in English.

Thank you so much for your assistance!
flipendo
English translation:see
Explanation:
Please see this link, will surely help

Just thought maybe I should answer :)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/law:_contracts/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-01 05:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
here
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:MZBaY81g0QYJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-01 05:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the same link, but now it should work
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4seeFernsucht
4 +2made man
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made man


Explanation:
This is the closest you will get. Do a search in the glossaries as well. This has already been discussed.

However, for the Russian equivalent you do not have to "make your bones" by killing someone. Rather, the Russian career criminals value criminal vocations that do not involve killing. In fact, one cannot be "crowned" vor-v-zakone if one has blood on one's hand. One has to be a house thief, a safe cracker, or similar and achieve prison "status" to get crowned.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: actually, i believe your 'career criminal' is a better option here.
1 hr
  -> career criminal - рецидивист, но не обязательно в законе

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Agree with the explanation but not the translation (made man)
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see


Explanation:
Please see this link, will surely help

Just thought maybe I should answer :)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/law:_contracts/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-01 05:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
here
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:MZBaY81g0QYJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-01 05:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the same link, but now it should work

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Just http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2275327 will get you there.
1 hr

agree  val_legrand
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Osipov
5 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 days