KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

найденное соответствие

English translation: new-found relevance


12:17 Aug 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Russian term or phrase: найденное соответствие
И именно благодаря найденному соответствию и легитимности, которой обладает нынешнее российское политическое руководство, Россия может проводить энергичную и всестороннюю внешнюю политику.
Maria Fokin
Italy
English translation:new-found relevance
Explanation:
I take this to mean "new-found relevance to national aspirations." Without the last bit, it's rather obscure, but this might work.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2new-found relevance
Susan Welsh
4balance (so) found
rns
4discovered relevancy
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discovered relevancy


Explanation:
...owing to its discovered relevancy and legitimacy,...

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance (so) found


Explanation:
It is upon the balance so found and the legitimacy of this government that Russia is able to pursue...

Perhaps more literal: accord

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new-found relevance


Explanation:
I take this to mean "new-found relevance to national aspirations." Without the last bit, it's rather obscure, but this might work.

Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Whatever "соответствию" is supposed to mean, "new-found" sounds good.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, RBD

agree  dennis_bg
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dennis