KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

перезагрузка отношений

English translation: "reset" of relations


13:03 Aug 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History
Russian term or phrase: перезагрузка отношений
Международное сообщество должно отреагировать на перезагрузку отношений, начатую новой американской администрацией в отношении Москвы.

Is "overhaul of relations with Moscow" appropriate here?
Maria Fokin
Italy
English translation:"reset" of relations
Explanation:
Вы не слышали и не читали про кнопку Reset? Ее перевели как "Перегрузка", вместо "Перезагрузка".

www.reuters.com/article/idUSN0640214
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10"reset" of relations
Mikhail Kropotov
4pressing the reset button on US-Russia relations initiated by the current administration
rns
4U.S.-Russia Reset
Nikita Nikolayev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"reset" of relations


Explanation:
Вы не слышали и не читали про кнопку Reset? Ее перевели как "Перегрузка", вместо "Перезагрузка".

www.reuters.com/article/idUSN0640214

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: the reset button I am aware of but was not sure how that would translate to politics. I obviously have not been reading the news enough :-) thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: This should be a "5." There's no question about it, as the link shows. This is a famous recent episode.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Susan

agree  Natalie
10 mins

agree  Rachel Douglas
35 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev: 'reset' is exactly how they say it on the radio and TV
58 mins

agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs

agree  Judith Hehir
3 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs

agree  dennis_bg
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
U.S.-Russia Reset


Explanation:
или US-Russia "Reset 2.0"

это же крылатая фраза, см:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&q=russia +rese...

Nikita Nikolayev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перезагрузку отношений, начатую новой американской администрацией
pressing the reset button on US-Russia relations initiated by the current administration


Explanation:
Pressing the “Reset Button” on US-Russia Relations
http://csis.org/files/media/csis/pubs/090405_policy_briefing...


“it's time to press the reset button” on U.S. relations with Russia
http://disarmamentinsight.blogspot.com/2009/07/proverbial-re...



rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16