KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

рост противостояния

English translation: but will also heighten antagonism and confrontation between


13:05 Aug 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Russian term or phrase: рост противостояния
Это будет способствовать не только созданию стабильности в Европе, но и росту противостояния и биполярности Севера и Юга.
Maria Fokin
Italy
English translation:but will also heighten antagonism and confrontation between
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4but will also heighten antagonism and confrontation between
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1increase the confrontation
Rachel Douglas
4escalation of the confrontation
Roman Bardachev
3 +1growth of antagonism
erika rubinstein
3rise of opposition
Nikita Nikolayev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
but will also heighten antagonism and confrontation between


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: ("the" is optional before "antagonism" as an alternative)
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Jim. I had a tough time deciding.

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Judith Hehir: I wouldn't use Jim's proposed optional def article. I'm always cutting them out.
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rise of opposition


Explanation:
rise of opposition and bipolarity between the North and the South

Nikita Nikolayev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth of antagonism


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya R
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalation of the confrontation


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase the confrontation


Explanation:
"This will not only promote stability in Europe, but increase the confrontation and divide between North and South."

I realize you weren't asking about "биполярность", but I think it has a bearing on how you translate the other, and it seems to my that this is what the author likely meant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-08-18 13:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(cx. to me)

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dennis_bg: maybe "rift" rather than "divide"?
4 hrs
  -> That's a nice synonym, except I think the two-syllable "divide" balances better with con-fron-ta-tion. And, thanks!