International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

черты прошлого

English translation: features of the Past


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:черты прошлого
English translation:features of the Past
Entered by: Olga B

10:39 Aug 21, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Russian term or phrase: черты прошлого
Из монографии предстает картина России, сохраняющей черты прошлого, но и испытывающей сильные импульсы модернизации и становящейся открытой в отношении других, причем происходит это иногда в агрессивной манере, в поиске стратегических союзов и многостороннего сотрудничества.
Maria Fokin
Italy
features of the Past
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-21 10:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

past
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
this was my first instinct but the google search did not convince me at all since in most of those links, "features" refers to something other than what the text calls for - but I trust the opinion of the majority. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5features of the Past
Olga B
5 +1a Russia that retains elements of its pastAndrei B
4 +1elements of the past
Judith Hehir
4(still) tainted with its past
Andrew Stefanovsky
4traits from the pastxxxIrina Pakhom
3features of the past
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
features of the Past


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-21 10:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

past

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this was my first instinct but the google search did not convince me at all since in most of those links, "features" refers to something other than what the text calls for - but I trust the opinion of the majority. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: А теперь я ссылки искала :) http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1C1CHMZ_enUS364US364&...
1 min
  -> Спасибо. А я не стала:)

agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jim Tucker
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Thierry Bourguet
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
features of the past


Explanation:
--- Очень напрямую и незамысловато :(

Natalia Bearden

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traits from the past


Explanation:
Simply a little bit more poetic version, where the country is being reffered to more as a personality, not as an object.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...picture of Russia, preserving the traits from the past, but still experiencing the powerful modernization impulses...
xxxIrina Pakhom
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elements of the past


Explanation:
set phrase:
http://www.google.com/search?q=elements of the past&ie=utf-8...

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
России, сохраняющей черты прошлого
a Russia that retains elements of its past


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q="elements o...

Example sentence(s):
  • Preservation activity in West Seattle has focused on all known elements of its past

    Reference: http://www.toledofreepress.com/2009/06/05/can-toledo-re-inve...
    Reference: http://ncronline.org/node/11101
Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(still) tainted with its past


Explanation:
The monograph offers a vizual image of (a) Russia still tainted with its past, but also pushed by powerful surges of modernization and becoming increasingly open towards others, even if at times aggressibely so, in its quest for strategic alliances and transnational partnerships.

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susan Welsh