KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Тайная канцелярия

English translation: Secret Chancellery


10:07 Dec 8, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: Тайная канцелярия
24 июня 1718 г. суд, состоявший из высших гражданских и военных чинов – «министров Тайной канцелярии», приговорил царевича Алексея к смертной казни.
Berlusconi
Russian Federation
English translation:Secret Chancellery
Explanation:
http://goo.gl/Zzz8p
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Secret Chancellery
rns
5Secret Enclave
Alexandra Taggart
4Secret ChancelleryJive
3Privy Council
Michael Korovkin
3Conspiracy
Anton Shcheglov
3Intelligence Affairs Office
Olga Leshchenko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Secret Chancellery


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/Zzz8p

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! It was very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viachaslau B.
0 min

agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
2 hrs

agree  LanaUK
2 hrs

agree  Oleksandr Kolot
4 hrs

agree  cyhul
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secret Chancellery


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • ... per l00 for Tsar Aleksei, according to the records of the Secret Chancellery.

    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Secret+Chanceller...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=V1bCm-E251MC&pg=PA35&lpg=PA...
Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conspiracy


Explanation:
"In a political sense, conspiracy refers to a group of persons united in the goal of usurping or overthrowing an established political power. Typically, the final goal is to gain power through a revolutionary coup d'état or through assassination."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conspiracy_(political)
Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intelligence Affairs Office


Explanation:
according to the core of the meaning

Olga Leshchenko
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Russian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Privy Council


Explanation:
trying to find at least an approximate equivalent in England of the monarchic period.


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secret Enclave


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&&sa=X&ei=Jn8GTbLCL8mYOvbr...

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian