KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

"Блаженство каждого и всех"

English translation: general welfare


11:41 Dec 8, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: "Блаженство каждого и всех"
К открытию Комиссии, которое состоялось 30 июля 1767 г., в Москву приехали 460 человек. У многих из них в петлицах на золотых цепочках были золотые овальные медали с изображением на одной стороне вензелевого имени Екатерины II, а на другой – пирамиды, увенчанной короной, и надписью: «Блаженство каждого и всех», «1766 года декабря 14-го» (Рис. 14).
Berlusconi
Russian Federation
English translation:general welfare
Explanation:
From the Preamble to the US Constitution:

We the People of the United States, in Order to form a more perfect Union, establish Justice, insure domestic Tranquility, provide for the common defense, promote the general Welfare, and secure the Blessings of Liberty to ourselves and our Posterity, do ordain and establish this Constitution for the United States of America.
Selected response from:

Leigh Mosley
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Happiness for all
Vitals
5general welfare
Leigh Mosley
3 +2"The Good of Everyone and All"
rns
4The Wellbeing of One and All
Judith Hehir
4"Let All Be Blessed and Happy"
Olga Leshchenko
3Blessings/Blessedness for One and AllIngunite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Happiness for all


Explanation:
Блаженство - это старинное слово, означающее "счастье". И хотя есть более близкий перевод - Blessedness, но предлагаю Happiness как более ясный вариант.

Ещё можно:

Happiness for each and everyone

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natalia2010: Happiness for each and everyone
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Galina Kasatkina: последний вариант
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"The Good of Everyone and All"


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 13:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Блаженство" в смысле "благо".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 13:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а не "высшая степень счастья"

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Kolot: Как вариант можно еще "For the good of everyone"
2 hrs

agree  tschingite
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general welfare


Explanation:
From the Preamble to the US Constitution:

We the People of the United States, in Order to form a more perfect Union, establish Justice, insure domestic Tranquility, provide for the common defense, promote the general Welfare, and secure the Blessings of Liberty to ourselves and our Posterity, do ordain and establish this Constitution for the United States of America.

Leigh Mosley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! Very appropriate!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Let All Be Blessed and Happy"


Explanation:
смысл и время

Olga Leshchenko
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Wellbeing of One and All


Explanation:
I would think this is the meaning

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blessings/Blessedness for One and All


Explanation:
It could be Happiness, Блаженство - невозмутимое счастье. But I would lean towards Blessedness because of Free Masonic context involved.

Ingunite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian