KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

чудь белоглазая

English translation: the Chudes


16:34 Nov 11, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Local region description
Russian term or phrase: чудь белоглазая
The text is a pamphlet on Altai Krai sightseeing. The abstract below describes a small region, Krasnoshchekovo district. The highlighted term seems to be quoted from some unknown source, presumably a spoken phrase of the locals.

Земля пещер и родников – так называют свой район краснощековцы. На заповедной земле жили древние рудознатцы, ***«чудь белоглазая»***. Мыли золото «беглые» крестьяне. Охраняли Рудный Алтай казачьи форпосты.

Thanks for your variants!
Silk Road Trans
Russian Federation
English translation:the Chudes
Explanation:
According to Wiki, "in Russian folk legends, the Chudes were described as exalted and beautiful. One characteristic of the Chudes was 'white-eyed', which means lightly-colored eyes", but unless absolutely necessarily I'd leave the 'white-eyed' part out in this particular context...(?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-11 18:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... I've just noticed that the links are missing:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chud
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Чудь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-11 18:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And one more note:
'The white-eyed Chud' is at times described as some mythical people, "the pagan raw meat-eaters”, not to be confused with early Finno-Ugric 'Chud' tribes (pls see the first paragraph of the below article), however I'm quite positive that this version won't fit your context where the author means the authentic Chudes but uses a somewhat dubious term to describe them ))

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Чудь_белоглазая

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-11 20:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом дискуссионных заметок предлагаю именно для вашего текста вариант "the white-eyed Chudes", а там хоть трава не расти ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-12 10:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забавно, но второй день не могу успокоиться – вопрос-то прелюбопытнейший! Все говорит за то, что речь идет о мифическом племени ("В древние времена жила на Алтае белоглазая чудь, селилась в ямах в лесу, прятала под землей клады. Искусна была чудь во многих ремеслах, умела железо уговаривать, с серебром-золотом дружить. Но вот зацвело по Алтаю небывалое дерево — белая береза, и пришел с ним Белый царь войну воевать. Не захотела чудь остаться под Белым царем; ушла под землю и завалила проходы каменьями"), однако в оригинале о проживании этих товарищей на территории Краснощекова говорится как о реальном факте, что, вероятно, и ввело не одну меня в заблуждение. Пожалуй, поскольку народец - сказочный, а самая известная сказка о нем озаглавлена все же "Легенда о Белой (а не о "белоглазой"!) Чуди", то и более политкорретным переводом-переложением будет The White Chudes.

С другой же стороны... все легенды так или иначе основаны на фактах. Если есть сибирские эстонцы, то отчего бы мифической "белоглазой" алтайской чуди не иметь хоть чего-нибудь да общего с исторически рельной чудью финно-угорского происхождения. ("It seems it was not that long ago, maybe half a thousand years ago, when a nation called Chudes lived here before the Russians and Tunguses. They were a healthy and strong nation, they turned round large chunks of land barehanded to get the copper and silver." Источник: http://lepo.it.da.ut.ee/~lehti/Oralhistory/1.7.Astrid.htm)

В общем, решать вам, но ИМХО любые варианты, включающие в себя Chudes/White Chudes/White-eyed Chudes вполне себе имеют право на существование.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-11-12 14:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и чудесно. Спасибо вам за интересный вопрос! ))
Selected response from:

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thanks for the vivid discussion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Chudes
Alexandra Schneeuhr
4(pale-eyed) Finno-Ugric tribesmen
Rachel Douglas
3fairy folkDenis Lyanda


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pale-eyed) Finno-Ugric tribesmen


Explanation:
I guess usually "blue-eyed," so you could write that. Or leave out their eye color or other physical attributes (e.g., "fair coloring," etc.).

Also, if "tribesmen" sounds too crude, it could be "of Finno-Ugric ethnicity."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Vdovin: I don't think they were Finno-Ugric, since it's Altai.
7 hrs
  -> Uralic (incl. Finno-Ugric) lang are now differentiated fr Altaic, but formerly Ural-Altaic was a group. Karamzin used "чудь" for Finns (Laplanders) Don't know if Finns ranged so far SE & author means fair-complexioned Finns; or if it's the fairy-tale term

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fairy folk


Explanation:
Compare: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aos_Sí
'Savage' or 'wild' connotations will not work here, since the mound people were conceptualized considered a high (relative to subsequent inhabitants) and ancient lost culture throughout Eurasia. The same is true for Chudes, Sirtya, etc.

If it is important to impart elements of "tourist mythology" (likely invented by the author of the text using examples from further west), one could use "white-eyed Chudes" but it must always appear with quotation marks.

In any case, it is likely there never have been proper (Finnic) Chudes in the Altai, and no light-eyed people as well. So to avoid breeding controversial ethnography, it might be better to substitute generic fairy folk.

Denis Lyanda
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Chudes


Explanation:
According to Wiki, "in Russian folk legends, the Chudes were described as exalted and beautiful. One characteristic of the Chudes was 'white-eyed', which means lightly-colored eyes", but unless absolutely necessarily I'd leave the 'white-eyed' part out in this particular context...(?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-11 18:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... I've just noticed that the links are missing:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chud
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Чудь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-11 18:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And one more note:
'The white-eyed Chud' is at times described as some mythical people, "the pagan raw meat-eaters”, not to be confused with early Finno-Ugric 'Chud' tribes (pls see the first paragraph of the below article), however I'm quite positive that this version won't fit your context where the author means the authentic Chudes but uses a somewhat dubious term to describe them ))

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Чудь_белоглазая

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-11 20:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом дискуссионных заметок предлагаю именно для вашего текста вариант "the white-eyed Chudes", а там хоть трава не расти ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-12 10:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забавно, но второй день не могу успокоиться – вопрос-то прелюбопытнейший! Все говорит за то, что речь идет о мифическом племени ("В древние времена жила на Алтае белоглазая чудь, селилась в ямах в лесу, прятала под землей клады. Искусна была чудь во многих ремеслах, умела железо уговаривать, с серебром-золотом дружить. Но вот зацвело по Алтаю небывалое дерево — белая береза, и пришел с ним Белый царь войну воевать. Не захотела чудь остаться под Белым царем; ушла под землю и завалила проходы каменьями"), однако в оригинале о проживании этих товарищей на территории Краснощекова говорится как о реальном факте, что, вероятно, и ввело не одну меня в заблуждение. Пожалуй, поскольку народец - сказочный, а самая известная сказка о нем озаглавлена все же "Легенда о Белой (а не о "белоглазой"!) Чуди", то и более политкорретным переводом-переложением будет The White Chudes.

С другой же стороны... все легенды так или иначе основаны на фактах. Если есть сибирские эстонцы, то отчего бы мифической "белоглазой" алтайской чуди не иметь хоть чего-нибудь да общего с исторически рельной чудью финно-угорского происхождения. ("It seems it was not that long ago, maybe half a thousand years ago, when a nation called Chudes lived here before the Russians and Tunguses. They were a healthy and strong nation, they turned round large chunks of land barehanded to get the copper and silver." Источник: http://lepo.it.da.ut.ee/~lehti/Oralhistory/1.7.Astrid.htm)

В общем, решать вам, но ИМХО любые варианты, включающие в себя Chudes/White Chudes/White-eyed Chudes вполне себе имеют право на существование.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-11-12 14:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и чудесно. Спасибо вам за интересный вопрос! ))

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the vivid discussion!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, пожалуй, это наиболее близко к истине. Скорее всего, возьму собирательное "the white-eye Chud".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
3 days8 hrs