KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

имарет

English translation: imaret


16:31 Aug 30, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Persian/Turkish
Russian term or phrase: имарет
Hello,
I need to translate this from Russian to English. As far as I know, in English it only means an inn or a soup kitchen, but in Russian, (at least in this book), it always seems to mean a grand home or palace. Here is one example:

Исчезли и многочисленные росписи в жилых домах и дворцах-имаретах Шуши.

So far I've just transliterated it - imaret - but I feel that's not quite faithful, something is lost in translation! I appreciate your knowledge!! If anyone has any insights, I will be very glad!
Elizabeth Kulikov
United States
English translation:imaret
Explanation:
Palaces of the Sultan, yet it would be loose translation. Imaret would be better, I think.

General apperance of Panah Khan's (palace)
http://www.xocali.s5.com/azterritorybeforeoccupation.html
pic. 6.

http://www.bursa.com.tr/iznik-4803.html?lang=en
Iznik / Nilufer Hatun Imaret (public soup- kitchen)
It was built by Sultan Murad I in 1388 for his mom Nilufer Hatun. The Imaret is one of the finest examples of the Ottoman Architecture and Art and has been serving as a museum since 1960.
In the museum, artifacts extracted from the excavations of Ilipinar, Roman Theater and Iznik glazed-tile hearths along with archaeological finds brought from Iznik and its surroundings are exhibited.
Selected response from:

*Alena*
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4imaret
*Alena*
4 +2traditional palace
Shelley Fairweather-Vega
5Building
Naveen Kar
5imaretkergap --
3typo
George Pavlov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo


Explanation:
дворцах минаретах???


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minaret
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: No.
19 hrs

neutral  xxxMariyaN: Дворец-минарет - это как?
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imaret


Explanation:
Palaces of the Sultan, yet it would be loose translation. Imaret would be better, I think.

General apperance of Panah Khan's (palace)
http://www.xocali.s5.com/azterritorybeforeoccupation.html
pic. 6.

http://www.bursa.com.tr/iznik-4803.html?lang=en
Iznik / Nilufer Hatun Imaret (public soup- kitchen)
It was built by Sultan Murad I in 1388 for his mom Nilufer Hatun. The Imaret is one of the finest examples of the Ottoman Architecture and Art and has been serving as a museum since 1960.
In the museum, artifacts extracted from the excavations of Ilipinar, Roman Theater and Iznik glazed-tile hearths along with archaeological finds brought from Iznik and its surroundings are exhibited.

*Alena*
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
2 mins
  -> Спасибо. :)

neutral  Shelley Fairweather-Vega: I wouldn't rely on the English in these links.
39 mins

agree  Maria Fokin: imaret should be kept. it is what these palaces are called in the region. An explanation distinguishing them from the better known imaret-soup kitchens should be included though.
47 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Maria, completely agree!

agree  xxxMariyaN: I, too, think that "imaret" should be kept and explained with a note or a footnote.
23 hrs

agree  Roman Bouchev: Не вижу причин использовать эту реалию в привязке к истории столицы Карабахского ханства, тем более что imaret не такая уж и экзотика в работах по архитектуре у авторов, пишущих на английском языке.
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imaret


Explanation:
гостиница для бедных при больших мечетях. Словарь иностранных слов, вошедших в состав русского языка.

kergap --
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Fokin: the word is the same, the function is most definitely not. here, it's a palace, not a hostel for the poor.
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional palace


Explanation:
Imaret is not a common enough word in English for use here. Since the context you noticed indicates palaces, why not just use that, and add traditional if necessary to evoke that old-fashioned regional feeling?

Google image searches for imaret and имарет also indicate any kind of large, ornate, Persian-style building.


    Reference: http://bit.ly/1qqrdZB
    Reference: http://bit.ly/1wTfXLf
Shelley Fairweather-Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  *Alena*: Then mosques should be called traditional temples? May I ask for what?
1 hr
  -> No, because mosque is a commonly understood word in English. Imaret is not.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Just palace--to be safe.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  xxxMariyaN: Imaret is not a common word in English indeed, but the context itself implies it's not supposed to be common. In this case a footnote can help. "Traditional palace" sounds clumsy to me, especially as an attempt to avoid a "not common English word".
22 hrs
  -> Certainly the translator will have to decide how much explaining to do, and how often. This is one simple solution.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building


Explanation:
...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-08-31 08:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For дворец-имарет - You can use Palatial Building

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: not really.
5 hrs