KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

складной фунт

English translation: nested/nesting weights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:складной фунт
English translation:nested/nesting weights
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

18:19 Dec 10, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: складной фунт
Это вот такая штука: http://www.antik-forum.ru/forum/showthread.php?t=25945
Набор из полых "гирек", которые вставлялись одна в другую.
Andrew Vdovin
nesting weights
Explanation:
Если в Google Images сделать запрос на "nesting weights", вы найдете множество картинок почти точь в точь, как по вашей ссылке.

https://www.google.com/search?q="Russian-doll-style stacking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2016-12-10 19:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также встречается вариант "nested weights", например:

http://www.prices4antiques.com/Scale-Weights-Nesting-2-Sets-... (см. в описании)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-12-10 19:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

всю фразу я бы перевела как "Russian one pound nesting weights" или "one pound Russian nesting weights"
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tatiana! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nesting weights
Tatiana Grehan
3 +1a Russian-doll-style pound weight
FreEditor
3 +1nesting/stackable Russian pound weight/a set of separable weight discs equal to one Russian pound
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nesting/stackable Russian pound weight/a set of separable weight discs equal to one Russian pound


Explanation:
A few propositions.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 min
  -> Thank you, FreEditor.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Russian-doll-style pound weight


Explanation:
Or "a Russian-doll-like pound weight".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: This is where my "nesting" analogy came from: from matryoshka dolls.
4 mins
  -> Yes, that similarity is very striking. Thank you, Frank!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nesting weights


Explanation:
Если в Google Images сделать запрос на "nesting weights", вы найдете множество картинок почти точь в точь, как по вашей ссылке.

https://www.google.com/search?q="Russian-doll-style stacking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2016-12-10 19:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также встречается вариант "nested weights", например:

http://www.prices4antiques.com/Scale-Weights-Nesting-2-Sets-... (см. в описании)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-12-10 19:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

всю фразу я бы перевела как "Russian one pound nesting weights" или "one pound Russian nesting weights"

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tatiana! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin: Concise and to the point.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rachel Douglas: With the inclusion of "set," as in the example you showed - "one-pound nesting weight set" or "one-funt," I suppose; one way or another probably a parenthetical note or footnote on "фунт" will be needed.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

agree  David Knowles: I would definitely put "nested" rather than "nesting", which sounds odd to me (though I can't see it's "wrong"!) Rachel's idea of "set" is definitely helpful.//Extra thought: "stacking set".
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!