партхозактив

English translation: meeting of party and managerial leaders

Russian term or phrase:партхозактив
English translation:meeting of party and managerial leaders

12:26 Feb 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-27 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
History / Soviet abbreviations
Russian term or phrase: партхозактив
Dear colleagues,


What would be the best way to translate this?

Party meeting?

Thanks in advance.
Ekaterina Verma
Russian Federation
meeting of party and managerial leaders
Explanation:
В данном случае возможен только описательный перевод.

Описательный перевод 1. Наиболее универсальный прием, способный помочь переводчику в самых сложных условиях. Он особенно необходим, если в языке перевода не существует соответствующего понятия по тем или иным причинам социального, географического или национального порядка.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Agreed with you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4meeting of party and managerial leaders
Tatiana Grehan
4 +2meeting of party activists and state-owned enterprise leaders(hip)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meeting of party and managerial leaders


Explanation:
В данном случае возможен только описательный перевод.

Описательный перевод 1. Наиболее универсальный прием, способный помочь переводчику в самых сложных условиях. Он особенно необходим, если в языке перевода не существует соответствующего понятия по тем или иным причинам социального, географического или национального порядка.

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Agreed with you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TatianaKary
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Без "хозяйства" перевод будет неуспешным, термин советский.
18 mins

agree  The Misha: We could even smooth it out a little further: a meeting of party officials and top company managers. Something to that effect anyway.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  IrinaN: state enterprise instead of company would bring us closer to the USSR:-)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Rashid Lazytech: Возможно, имеет смысл где-нибудь ввернуть слово Communist. Иначе, боюсь, «дикари-с, не поймут».
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meeting of party activists and state-owned enterprise leaders(hip)


Explanation:
meeting of party activists and state-owned enterprise leaders(hip)

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparta1978
59 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!