KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

пожинал военные плоды

English translation: reaped the military benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пожинал военные плоды
English translation:reaped the military benefits

00:10 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / historical descriptions
Russian term or phrase: пожинал военные плоды
Весной 1710 года Петр пожинал военные плоды Полтавской победы. Русские армии, не встречая сопротивления, прокатились по балтийским провинциям Швеции. В то время, как на юге 30-тысячная армия Шереметева осаждала Ригу, на северо-запад Петр послал генерал-адмирала Федора Апраксина, только что ставшего графом и тайным советником. Во главе 18-тысячного войска он должен был осадить Выборг – город на Карельском перешейке, в семидесяти пяти милях к северо-западу от Петербурга. В 1706 году русские войска безуспешно пытались захватить Выборг с суши, но теперь у них появились новые возможности – на радость Петру, вырос и окреп Балтийский флот. Ознакомившись с планом осады, Петр повелел Апраксину взять город, во что бы то ни стало, а сам на небольшом суденышке вернулся в Петербург. 13 июня 1710 года Выборг с гарнизоном в 154 офицера и 3726 солдат сдался Апраксину, и к северу от Петербурга возникла стомильная защитная полоса.
Roman
reaped the military benefits
Explanation:
Beacon Journal | 11/08/2003 | Humanity can reap benefits
... 08, 2003. Humanity can reap benefits. Minister to speak at Akron church about socially
responsible investing By Colette M. Jenkins Beacon Journal religion writer. ...
www.ohio.com/mld/beaconjournal/news/local/7213943.htm

USATODAY.com - Long-haul fliers reap benefits of competition
... Long-haul fliers reap benefits of competition By Dan Reed, USA TODAY. The USA's
big airlines are losing their last haven of high profits — coast-to-coast ...
www.usatoday.com/travel/2004-03-15-transcon_x.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reaped the military benefits
Jack Doughty
5 +1to reap the battle fruits( fruits of a victory)
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пожинал военные плоды
to reap the battle fruits( fruits of a victory)


Explanation:
I think this is the closest version.



    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship: Peter was reaping the fruits of the Polatava victory...
42 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reaped the military benefits


Explanation:
Beacon Journal | 11/08/2003 | Humanity can reap benefits
... 08, 2003. Humanity can reap benefits. Minister to speak at Akron church about socially
responsible investing By Colette M. Jenkins Beacon Journal religion writer. ...
www.ohio.com/mld/beaconjournal/news/local/7213943.htm

USATODAY.com - Long-haul fliers reap benefits of competition
... Long-haul fliers reap benefits of competition By Dan Reed, USA TODAY. The USA's
big airlines are losing their last haven of high profits — coast-to-coast ...
www.usatoday.com/travel/2004-03-15-transcon_x.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff
20 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
22 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
5 days