KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Господин Великий Новгород

English translation: His Majesty Lord Novgorod the Great


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Господин Великий Новгород
English translation:His Majesty Lord Novgorod the Great

00:24 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / names
Russian term or phrase: Господин Великий Новгород
Подскажите,пожалуйста,какой здесь нормальный английский вариант?
Roman
His Majesty Lord Novgorod the Great
Explanation:
Welcome to Novgorod the Great / Veliky Novgorod
... Maps, Maps of Novgorod the Great, neighbourhood and Region. more information
>>. History. ... By Yury Markitanov. His Majesty Lord Novgorod The Great. ...
www.novgorod.ru/english/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-04 03:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Ларисе, что обратила моё внимание.
Господин Великий Новгород - Lord Novgorod the Great
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7His Majesty Lord Novgorod the Great
Margarita
5Master/Mister/Lord Great/grand Novhorod
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Господин Великий Новгород
Master/Mister/Lord Great/grand Novhorod


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Господин Великий Новгород
His Majesty Lord Novgorod the Great


Explanation:
Welcome to Novgorod the Great / Veliky Novgorod
... Maps, Maps of Novgorod the Great, neighbourhood and Region. more information
>>. History. ... By Yury Markitanov. His Majesty Lord Novgorod The Great. ...
www.novgorod.ru/english/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-04 03:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Ларисе, что обратила моё внимание.
Господин Великий Новгород - Lord Novgorod the Great

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: I'd just say "Lord Novgorod the Great"
1 hr
  -> of course you're right, Larissa!

agree  cillegio
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Huijer
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Sergey Strakhov: w/Larissa B
11 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей

agree  Rusinterp: w. Larissa B
1 day1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 days
  -> спасибо!