KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Саяны

English translation: Sayan Mountains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Саяны
English translation:Sayan Mountains

18:12 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Sacred sites of Russia
Russian term or phrase: Саяны
Подскажите, пожалуйста, какой есть нормальный английский эквивалент?
Roman
Sayan Mountains
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Sayan Mountains
Kirill Semenov
5The Mountain Range of the Sayans
ganaa444
4 +1Sayany MountainsCherepanov
4Sayan Range of Mountainsxxxatxp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Саяны
Sayan Mountains


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  George Vardanyan
9 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov
11 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Andrey Belousov
26 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ann Nosova
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Huijer
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Саяны
Sayany Mountains


Explanation:
Pravda.RU:Regions of Russia:More in detail, 15:21 2003-02-08 One of the
Nameless Peaks in Sayany Mountains Given the Name of Alexander Lebed. ...
english.pravda.ru/region/2003/02/08/43161.html
... The Sayany region, one of the most popular outdoor tourist areas in Russia, is a
great horseshoe of rugged mountains stretching from the Altai region to Lake ...
www.raft.org/ruol.html


    Reference: http://english.pravda.ru/region/2003/02/08/43161.html
    Reference: http://www.raft.org/ruol.html
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Саяны
Sayan Range of Mountains


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2004-04-06 23:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Sayan Mountain Range

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2004-04-06 23:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All Tours
The Hidden Ice of the Gobi The Gobi Desert is full of surprises and this tour will uncover many of them. The first is the Baga Gazarin Chuluu mountain range. Many have likened the skyline created ... ... km and includes Khuvsgul Lake and part of the Zuun Sayan Mountain Range. Khuvsgul Lake covers an area of 2,612 square ...
www.outer-mongolia.com/tour.htm
Terrestrial Ecoregions -- Sayan montane conifer forests (PA0519)
Palaearctic > Temperate Coniferous Forests > Sayan montane conifer forests (PA0519) Southeastern Altai Mountains, Russia Photograph by Igor Shpilenok Central Asia Southern Russia into northern ... ... ecoregion includes the mid-elevation zone of the Altai-Sayan mountain range, which is the tallest mountain system in ...
www.nationalgeographic.com/wildworld/profiles/terrestrial/p...


xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Саяны
The Mountain Range of the Sayans


Explanation:
In the Russian "Sayany" is plural.
Originally in the Mongolian language it is "Soyon" (all "o"s are short vowels) or "Soyony Nuruu" meaning "the range of Soyon". Maybe the possessive case became plural ending in the Russain language. The name is mentioned in the first line of the poem of Natsagdorj "My country". It was translated into Russian and even the Mongolians now call it "Sayan" rather than "Soyon". Soviet heritage.

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian