KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

"Повести временных лет"

English translation: Tales of Bygone Years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"Повести временных лет"
English translation:Tales of Bygone Years

18:21 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Russian term or phrase: "Повести временных лет"
Подскажите, пожалуйста, какой есть нормальный английский эквивалент?
Roman
Tales of Bygone Years
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Tales of Bygone Years
Kirill Semenov
4 +4Taleы of Bygone Years
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Tales of Bygone Years


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 min
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jarema
21 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or Tales of Bygone Times
1 hr
  -> possible

agree  Alya
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxIreneN: Tale of Bygone Years - at least that is how Britannica prefers it:) www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=66154. They are right - it is Повесть временных лет. Я в смысле ед. числа
1 hr
  -> штука в том, что я уже однажды отвечал на такой вопрос в кудоЗ и помню :) ADDED: Да, конечно, просто, если честно, Аскера не хотел смущать ;-)

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxatxp
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Huijer
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  shlepakoff
13 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Peter Shortall: Well two years on, this has come in very handy for me!!
748 days
  -> :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Taleы of Bygone Years


Explanation:
возможно. Удачи, Roman!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_Chronicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 18:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TaleS, sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 18:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] M - -SR 1991 2002 D
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... According to a legend reported in Povest’ vremennykh let (Повесть временных
лет), the Russian sovereign dynasty roots in the city of ...
http://members.inode.at/ d.pissarenko/diss/2002_11_29_overviewOverRussianHistory.pdf - Similar pages

ScienceDaily Magazine: Your Source For The Latest Research News
... The Russian Primary Chronicle (Russian title Повесть временных лет,
Povest\' vremennykh let, which in English is Tale of Bygone Years) is a ...
http://www.sciencedaily.com/encyclopedia/Primary_Chronicle



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_Chronicle
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Alya!

agree  xxxIreneN: Tale, and the rest of the comment is in my agree with Kirill's answer
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, IreneN! Да, наёл по ед. ч.

agree  Ann Nosova: я тоже нашла 3 варианта-без перевода,The Russian Pr.Chr. and Tale(without s).....
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за понимание, Ann Nosova! Да, если пляасть от русского исходного материала - находится по едю числу.

agree  xxxatxp
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Tsogt Gombosuren!