KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

предатель Родины

English translation: traitor to his country

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предатель Родины
English translation:traitor to his country
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

17:39 Oct 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Russian term or phrase: предатель Родины
Hello everyone!

A native English speaker next to me believes it's a "traitor of Motherland". Google offers a traitor of Motherland, Fatherland, homeland and even a "betrayer" of all three.

I'm lost! The expression is quite rare :-)) so all I want is a natural-sounding version that would (hopefully) affect the reader's feelings just as much as the Russian original does.

Thanks a lot!

Helen
Helen
a traitor of his country
Explanation:
Я, конечно, не нейтив, но мне кажется, что Родина - это больше наше. А "у них" само слово country достаточно сильно звучит в этом контексте. Ну, может, homeland, сказать. Но все-таки я за country. His own :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-31 17:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... You are in: TERRORISTS, SPIES & ASSASSINS/SPIES. CIA TRAITOR ALDRICH AMES. By Pete
Earley. The Story. ... Yet, he was the one who had betrayed his own country. Why? ...
www.crimelibrary.com/terrorists_spies/spies/ames/1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-31 17:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Qarase - A Traitor to his own Country? Category: Various From: Simon Date: 29
Jul 2003 Time: 09:53:37 Remote Name: 195.93.32.10. Comments. ...
www.flp.org.fj/_kbas/0000004e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-31 17:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... was also a great American military leader, who participated in the first phase of
the American Revolution, but later became a traitor to his own country. ...
www.wowessays.com/dbase/ad1/avw20.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-31 17:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Red lies, white lies a traitor to his own country Behind the enemy lines, the same
old lies Their hidden power and false propaganda. FACE THE AGGRESSION. ...
www.panzerfaust.com/lyrics/c84agg.shtml

Много примеров. Кстати, всегда \"TO his own country\".
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you so much! It was a hard choice and I have to apologise to Mr Doughty: I do believe that a "betrayer" would probably be better translated into Russian as "изменник", as in "изменник Родине (Родины)" which is slightly different in tone. It's a book title, so Traitor To His Country really fits the bill. Thank you, Vladimir, and many thanks to Yuri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a traitor of his country
Yuri Smirnov
4 +6betrayer of his country
David Knowles
4traitor
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
предатель Родины
a traitor of his country


Explanation:
Я, конечно, не нейтив, но мне кажется, что Родина - это больше наше. А "у них" само слово country достаточно сильно звучит в этом контексте. Ну, может, homeland, сказать. Но все-таки я за country. His own :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-31 17:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... You are in: TERRORISTS, SPIES & ASSASSINS/SPIES. CIA TRAITOR ALDRICH AMES. By Pete
Earley. The Story. ... Yet, he was the one who had betrayed his own country. Why? ...
www.crimelibrary.com/terrorists_spies/spies/ames/1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-31 17:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Qarase - A Traitor to his own Country? Category: Various From: Simon Date: 29
Jul 2003 Time: 09:53:37 Remote Name: 195.93.32.10. Comments. ...
www.flp.org.fj/_kbas/0000004e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-31 17:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... was also a great American military leader, who participated in the first phase of
the American Revolution, but later became a traitor to his own country. ...
www.wowessays.com/dbase/ad1/avw20.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-31 17:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Red lies, white lies a traitor to his own country Behind the enemy lines, the same
old lies Their hidden power and false propaganda. FACE THE AGGRESSION. ...
www.panzerfaust.com/lyrics/c84agg.shtml

Много примеров. Кстати, всегда \"TO his own country\".

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you so much! It was a hard choice and I have to apologise to Mr Doughty: I do believe that a "betrayer" would probably be better translated into Russian as "изменник", as in "изменник Родине (Родины)" which is slightly different in tone. It's a book title, so Traitor To His Country really fits the bill. Thank you, Vladimir, and many thanks to Yuri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yes to 'traitor to'.
26 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga B
26 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty: Agree with Babayaga.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG: or just "traitor"; you can't betray any country but your own
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Larissa Dinsley
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with Babayaga and Jack
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
предатель Родины
betrayer of his country


Explanation:
"Homeland" is [becoming] common in the US, because of "homeland security", but is uncommmon outside the US. Fatherland/motherland have Germanic or Russian connotations, and do not sound natural in English. However, "native land" sounds fine, so you could have "traitor to his native land". (Note traitor TO and betrayor OF!)


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: w/ your final note.
13 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
19 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предатель Родины
traitor


Explanation:
I believe it has to be just 'a traitor'

And not 'betrayer' as (to me, for sure) - it'd more about 'to betray smb's friendship / love / feelengs'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2004-11-01 02:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feelings, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2004-11-01 02:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"defector\" :-)?

Defector
A defector is generally a person who gives up allegiance to a certain country in exchange for allegiance in another. This act is usually in an illegal way (as opposed to changing citizenship), and in some cases, defectors remain in the country they are against, as an agent, or in many cases, a double agent. This is prevalent in many thriller novels, including those of Tom Clancy, especially Red Rabbit and the Cardinal of the Kremlin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 4 mins (2004-11-01 02:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In favor of \"my\" (just) TRAITOR:

Traitor n. (fem. tratitress)(often followed by \"to\") a person who is treacherous or ****disloyal, esp. to his or her country***.

Treason n. 1. (in full HIGH TREASON:see note below)violation by a subject of allegiance to the sovereign or to the state, esp. by attempting to kill or overthrow the sovereign or to overthrow the government.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2004-11-01 02:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s

Definition of Traitor
Traiґtor
n. 1. One who violates his allegiance and ***betrays his country***; one guilty of treason; one **who, in breach of trust, delivers his country to an enemy,*** or yields up any fort or place intrusted to his defense, or surrenders an army or body of troops to the enemy, unless when vanquished; also, one who takes arms and levies war against his country; or one who aids an enemy in conquering his country. See Treason.
O passing traitor, perjured and unjust!
- Shak.
2. Hence, one who betrays any confidence or trust; a betrayer.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28