KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

При решении вопросов, не предусмотренных настоящим договором,

English translation: "In the case..."


08:46 Oct 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: При решении вопросов, не предусмотренных настоящим договором,
7.5. При решении вопросов, не предусмотренных настоящим договором, стороны руководствуются действующим законодательством РФ.

7.5. In case of matters not stipulated in this Agreement, the parties shall be governed by applicable Russian law.

нормально ли получился вариант перевода? Какие будут другие варианты?
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
English translation:"In the case..."
Explanation:
Apart from that, I think your version is OK.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Everybody is happy and I have nothing to put into my gloss!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In case of solving matters not stipulated/covered/provided in this Agreement
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1"In the case..."
Jack Doughty
4 +1To resolve,
Kurt Porter
4...issues...
Olga B
4Upon decisionmaking on matters not stipulated/considered under this Agreement
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
При решении вопросов, не предусмотренных настоящим договором,
Upon decisionmaking on matters not stipulated/considered under this Agreement


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
При решении вопросов, не предусмотренных настоящим договором,
...issues...


Explanation:
I would use issues instead of matters. But it is just a suggestion.

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
При решении вопросов, не предусмотренных настоящим договором,
To resolve,


Explanation:
To resolve issues not provided for in this Agreement, the Parties shall be governed by current Russian legislation.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I like "contemplated" for предусмотренных, but maybe because it "sounds right"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
При решении вопросов, не предусмотренных настоящим договором,
In case of solving matters not stipulated/covered/provided in this Agreement


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-26 08:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"issues" may be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-26 09:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

When the Parties solve any matter not stipulated/covered/provided in this Agreement, they shall be governed by the current Russian legislation.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vova
41 mins
  -> Thank you Vova! :-)

agree  M. R. Rahimi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maruf! :-)

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: covered is fine; stipulated is too narrow for this context
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene! :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
При решении вопросов, не предусмотренных настоящим договором,
"In the case..."


Explanation:
Apart from that, I think your version is OK.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Everybody is happy and I have nothing to put into my gloss!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vova: ура , я рад
16 mins
  -> Спасибо. Я тоже.