KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

государственная регистрация юридических лиц носит заявительный характер

English translation: legal entities get registered based on their applicaion.


13:34 Dec 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / labour legislation, both national and international
Russian term or phrase: государственная регистрация юридических лиц носит заявительный характер
I am working on a translation on the State registration of legal entities within one of the States of the CIS and was a little unsure about the above phrase..."The state registration of legal entities takes the form of an application"?? Thank you for your help.
Ziggi
English translation:legal entities get registered based on their applicaion.
Explanation:
This means that the applicant does not need to collect and provide all kinds of certificates from different places to the registration chamber. The legal entity gets registered and after this a special supervising agency comes to check whether it really performs the activity stated in the application and whether the information reflectd there is truthful and correct. This is for the sake of simplification of the registration procedure. Only today I was translating this for the Minister of Economy of Transnistria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-19 08:10:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can formulate it the way you suggest. I only explained what it means. As long as I was doing oral translation, for which I got an aprroval of both the Russian and the English speaker, it was fine with me.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Durimanova
Moldova


Summary of answers provided
5 +1legal entities get registered based on their applicaion.
Tatiana Durimanova
4 +2it takes the form of a notification
Сергей Лузан
3 +2legal entities must file their registration with the government appointed authority
Freimanis
4 -1an organisation has to submit an application...
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
государственная регистрация юридических лиц носит заявительный характер
an organisation has to submit an application...


Explanation:
"on the basis of applications". In other words, in order to get registered an organisation should submit an application to relevant authorities.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Bulkiewicz: not only "has to", but also "it is sufficient" -- that's how it is different from разрешительный
17 hrs
  -> ??? Anyway, you are very kind :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
государственная регистрация юридических лиц носит заявительный характер
legal entities must file their registration with the government appointed authority


Explanation:
That's the meaning of the phrase in Russian, I think. There is more than one way of saying it in English, though. Larissa's version is fine too.

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra McCarthy: your version sounds as official as it gets :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. In tune with the original:)

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
государственная регистрация юридических лиц носит заявительный характер
it takes the form of a notification


Explanation:
that's what is namely implied. Hope it helps. Good luck, Ziggi!
The Funding of Political Parties in the United Kingdom
... one or more of England, Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland, or any English region. ... it takes the form of a notification (clause 84). ...
www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/ document/cm44/4413/4413-ax2.htm

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: "заявительный" (порядок, характер) means the entity's registration is only subject to its filing of required documents and NOT to any government agency's approval or disapproval (as in разрешительный порядок)
12 hrs
  -> Even so. Exactly, Roman! 'must' used in the previous answer sounds a bit strange IMHO. Thanks for your agree & perfect explanations :)

agree  ruslingua
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agree, ruslingua! :)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
государственная регистрация юридических лиц носит заявительный характер
legal entities get registered based on their applicaion.


Explanation:
This means that the applicant does not need to collect and provide all kinds of certificates from different places to the registration chamber. The legal entity gets registered and after this a special supervising agency comes to check whether it really performs the activity stated in the application and whether the information reflectd there is truthful and correct. This is for the sake of simplification of the registration procedure. Only today I was translating this for the Minister of Economy of Transnistria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-19 08:10:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can formulate it the way you suggest. I only explained what it means. As long as I was doing oral translation, for which I got an aprroval of both the Russian and the English speaker, it was fine with me.

Tatiana Durimanova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rook
1 day7 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Itґs quite a way out for simultaneous interpreting, but you see the words "special supervising agency comes to check" contradicts the idea.
2 days22 hrs