KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

Дата начала срока пребывания

English translation: date of entry


21:30 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: Дата начала срока пребывания
Дата начала срока пребывания

item in a questionnaire
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:date of entry
Explanation:
If the context is the same as your next question, this would be the date on which one took up residence in the country.
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4date of entry
James McVay
5Residency Starting Datenatasha stoyanova
3(Earliest) arrival date
TSDM
3starting dateval_legrand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting date


Explanation:
Пребывания на должности?
position's starting date/tenure's starting date

val_legrand
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
date of entry


Explanation:
If the context is the same as your next question, this would be the date on which one took up residence in the country.


    Reference: http://www.dshs.wa.gov/manuals/eaz/sections/CitizenRestricTA...
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray East: Scratch that. Looking at Igor's last question, yeah, date of entry is 100% correct.
5 mins
  -> Thank, Ray.

agree  Fernsucht
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ivan.

agree  Angela Greenfield: Oh, yes.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Angela.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: yours is дата въезда - and 'entry' does not necessarily lead to residency (entered, detained and deported - no residence at all :-))
5 hrs

agree  Zamira*****
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zamira.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Earliest) arrival date


Explanation:
если так можно.

кажется, что ответы на такой вопрос будут такие же, как на "Дата начала срока пребывания", и вопрос чище чем "start date for period of stay" or something else equally нелепо

TSDM
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Residency Starting Date


Explanation:
As in a green card: If you receive your green card abroad, then the residency starting date is your first day of ... Residency Starting Date Under the Substantial Presence Test ...



    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: Actually, read the rest of Igor's questions. His most latest is that about which you are thinking.
8 mins