KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

Заместитель директора по хозяйственной работе

English translation: Assistant Director for Business Affairs/Operations/Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Заместитель директора по хозяйственной работе
English translation:Assistant Director for Business Affairs/Operations/Management
Entered by: Galina Kasatkina

21:53 Dec 26, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: Заместитель директора по хозяйственной работе
What about this one guys?
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
Assistant Director for Business Affairs/Operations/Management
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2010-12-26 22:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brockport.edu/~shra/jobspecs/3730245.htm

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS, at a larger University campus serves as the chief assistant to the Director of Business Affairs in discharging the responsibilities of that office. Supervises all the functions within the business office, such as accounting, budgeting, the bursary, purchasing, etc.; in addition to supervisory responsibilities may be a specialist in one of the above areas and concurrently serve as the unit supervisor of that area; aids in special programs as designated by the Director of Business Affairs, such as budget and fiscal studies and projects. This classification is not used as a lower level Director and is not allocated in lieu of the latter; it will be assigned only where the position Director of Business Affairs is in existence.
Selected response from:

Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Maintanace, Logistic Manager Suprvisor / Executive
Olga Rbl
4Facilities Managerrigateika
3Assistant Director for Business Affairs/Operations/Management
Galina Kasatkina
1Deputy Director for General SupportDima Ilchuk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistant Director for Business Affairs/Operations/Management


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2010-12-26 22:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brockport.edu/~shra/jobspecs/3730245.htm

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS, at a larger University campus serves as the chief assistant to the Director of Business Affairs in discharging the responsibilities of that office. Supervises all the functions within the business office, such as accounting, budgeting, the bursary, purchasing, etc.; in addition to supervisory responsibilities may be a specialist in one of the above areas and concurrently serve as the unit supervisor of that area; aids in special programs as designated by the Director of Business Affairs, such as budget and fiscal studies and projects. This classification is not used as a lower level Director and is not allocated in lieu of the latter; it will be assigned only where the position Director of Business Affairs is in existence.

Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Deputy Director for General Support


Explanation:
GSO - General Support Office - хозяйственный отдел в американских посольствах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-27 00:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I have indicated confidence level 4 - "something went wrong"

Dima Ilchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maintanace, Logistic Manager Suprvisor / Executive


Explanation:
It would help if you provided a job description. "Хозяйственная работа" может означать все, что угодно, от отслеживания чистоты туалетов до расчета бюджета и обеспечения эффективности работы целых подразделений
check this out http://www.logisticsmanagerjobs.net/
Еще в СССР их называли "снабженец" Supply and Sales Manager or Economic Manager / Executive

Olga Rbl
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 5 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facilities Manager


Explanation:
I work for a county government in US.
In our organization facilities manager reponsibilities are similar to those of "Заместитель директора по хозяйственной работе" какого-нибудь советского НИИ.
I would recommend to google "facilities manager" in any job search site to see if the job responsibilities match your requirements.

rigateika