о наличии вакантной должности техника-смотрителя

English translation: Help wanted ad

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: о наличии вакантной должности техника-смотрителя
...на доске объявлений я увидел объявление о наличии вакантной должности техника-смотрителя (технадзор за арендованными помещениями...)

I saw an ad on the advertisement board on the vacancy of a building manager (?)
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Help wanted ad
Explanation:
I saw a help wanted ad, looking for a building/property superintendent
Selected response from:

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Дмитрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maintenance
Julia Shpakova
5Help wanted ad
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
4the availability of a vacant position as a caretaker
Vladyslav Golovaty
4property management
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Natalia Chernishova


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the availability of a vacant position as a caretaker


Explanation:
occasional availability. Service Requirements: ... Hiring a Caring Caretaker for a vacant property for 3 days in Detroit https://housesitter.com/hiring-a-caring-caretaker-for-vacant...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Help wanted ad


Explanation:
I saw a help wanted ad, looking for a building/property superintendent

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Дмитрий!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property management


Explanation:
it seems to regard rental properties, so I would say a Property Manager, responsible for keeping records on a computer system, overseeing rental payments, inspections and rental agreements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-16 22:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Действительно можэт быть не то. Тогда попробуйте разыскать примеры слово "технадзор", по интернет- есть разные работы в строительсве. По английский тогда можэт быть: building surveyor; Building Engineer Surveyor (как специалист инжзнер по стороитеством) или Building Inspector (этот человек делает инспекци домов, и не обязательно быть специалистом/ инженером.


Example sentence(s):
  • Rental Property Manager
Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Works in field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Если бы знать, в чем заключается "обслуживание объектов" (что входит в обязанности техника-смотрителя). Смотреть, все ли там на месте, или наблюдать за ходом строительства?..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Property manager из моего опыта обычно занимаются сдачей в аренду доходных объектов недвижимости. Возможно, в британском английском это и те так. Я владею 'американским'
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance


Explanation:
Думаю, что здесь лучше подойдет что-то с maintenance

Job ad looking for (building) maintenance worker/assistant/helper (building maintenance oversight)
building maintenance helper - это, как я понимаю, вроде нашего сантехника, нижний уровень: Performs routine manual and semi-skilled tasks and assists a building maintenance worker or a skilled building tradesperson in building maintenance and repair work relevant to the carpentry, plumbing, painting, and electrical trades; and perform other related duties as assigned.
А building maintenance worker - это уже серьезнее:
Maintains components of mechanical and electrical systems, the interior and exterior of facilities, and furniture. Creates and maintains work related records and manages specific inventories.
Это Австралия https://www.indeed.com/q-Building-Maintenance-jobs.html?vjk=...
Но думаю, что принцип понятен всем.
У американцев есть Maintenance Tech Supervisor - property Maintenance Technician:
Performs duties related to work orders and projects that include electrical, plumbing, drywall replacement/repair, painting, lock replacement, tile repairs, blind/window treatment and/or replacement, HVAC furnace and a/c repairs.
Мне тоже недавно техник-смотритель попадался, я его назвала maintenance technician.

Julia Shpakova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian