вакансия освободилась

English translation: the position became available

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: вакансия освободилась
В связи с тем, что человек, ранее занимавший эту должность, переехал в ХХХХ, указанная вакансия освободилась, я отправил свое резюме...

...

Как может вакансия освободиться? В моем понимании, вакансия может открыться или должность может стать вакантной. Или я не прав?

the aforementioned position became vacant?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:the position became available
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the position became available
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +1vacancy
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Natalia Chernishova
3 +1position became vacant
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the position became available


Explanation:
/

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
1 hr

agree  Julia Shpakova: +
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacancy


Explanation:
I would not concern myself with the choice of word in Russian: 'вакансия', instead of 'место', because I have considered the overall meaning of the sentence, thus it makes sense to me that the writer refers to a position which became vacant... and he/she sent a resume... etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • the position became vacant
Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
52 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position became vacant


Explanation:
The position became vacant following the resignation of Lucinda https://www.facebook.com/thevarsitynewspaper/posts/101548093...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much!