KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

Управление по работе с населением

English translation: community outreach authority/office/administration


09:27 Nov 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: Управление по работе с населением
Управление по работе с населением Акима г. ХХХ
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:community outreach authority/office/administration
Explanation:
Из Мультитрана. На скорую руку проверено в Гугле.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Community Liaison Department
David Knowles
3 +3community outreach authority/office/administration
Mikhail Kropotov
4Human Development Department
Alina Mamlyuk
4PR Office (Board, Department)
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Управление по работе с населением
PR Office (Board, Department)


Explanation:
>>>

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Управление по работе с населением
community outreach authority/office/administration


Explanation:
Из Мультитрана. На скорую руку проверено в Гугле.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Управление по работе с населением
Community Liaison Department


Explanation:
Quite a few google hits, with one UK and one US ref. below.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=3&q=http://www.direct.g...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=7&q=http://www.state.il...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
1 hr

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Управление по работе с населением
Human Development Department


Explanation:
Here, in Southern California, these same offices are called Human Development Offices/Departments (which is sort of ambitious in their aim...I've seen the humans they've "developed") and City Development Offices/ Departments that handle urban development and construction as well as allocation of resources for schools, parks, etc. At any rate, you can even say Community Development Administration...but I think the word development is key.

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian