International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

межличностные отношения в группе и коллективе

English translation: group dynamics; interpersonal relationships in a group or team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:межличностные отношения в группе и коллективе
English translation:group dynamics; interpersonal relationships in a group or team
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

13:51 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: межличностные отношения в группе и коллективе
(психология)
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Interpersonal relationships in a group or team
Explanation:
Or simply "personal relationships".
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Interpersonal relationships in a group or team
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1group dynamics
David Knowles
3 +1Interpersonal relations in groups and teamsAndrey Belousov
2Interpersonal relations/relationships in a group or social environment
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Межличностные отношения в группе и коллективе.
Interpersonal relations in groups and teams


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: relation(ship)s
4 hrs
  -> Agreed. Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Межличностные отношения в группе и коллективе.
Interpersonal relations/relationships in a group or social environment


Explanation:
In fact,"группа" and "коллектив" is the same.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Межличностные отношения в группе и коллективе.
Interpersonal relationships in a group or team


Explanation:
Or simply "personal relationships".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: better plural IMHO.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Just might be!

agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga.

agree  R. E. M
13 hrs
  -> Thanks-R-Us :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
межличностные отношения в группе и коллективе
group dynamics


Explanation:
As my Oxford Russian Dictionary says, in many phrases, коллектив does not require separate translation!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: perfect!
15 hrs